Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For all Teaching Exam:...

English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 27th February 2019(Solutions)

English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 27th February 2019(Solutions)_30.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Directions(1-10):Answer the following question on Prepositions. 
Q1. Divide 16 _____ 4. 4 is the square root _____ 16.
(a) by / of 
(b) with / for 
(c) with / by 
(d) by / for
Q2. Write these exercises either _____ ink or _____ pencil.
(a) for / for 
(b) in / in 
(c) by / by 
(d) of / of
Q3. Bill was too ill to travel _____ a doctor or a nurse.
(a) with 
(b) without 
(c) by 
(d) against
Q4. _____ Denmark, teachers are _____ the best-paid workers.
(a) At / between 
(b) In / among
(c) In / between 
(d) In / in
Q5. Many countries today are suffering _____ lack of food, and unfortunately some people have to do _____ food several days.
(a) from / without 
(b) of / on 
(c) of / with
(d) with / without
Q6. If _____ smoking cigarettes, more people smoked a pipe, they would be more likely to go through the day _____ eating.
(a) without / for 
(b) for / without
(c) on / without 
(d) instead of / without
Q7. Break this chocolate _____ pieces and share it _____ all the children.
(a) to / among 
(b) into / among
(c) into / between 
(d) off / to
Q8. If you’re _____ trouble, you ought to confide _____ someone and ask _____ advice.
(a) at / to / for 
(b) in / in / for 
(c) in / with / of 
(d) on / in / for
Q9. She’s struggling _____ difficulties.
(a) on 
(b) of 
(c) at 
(d) under
Q10. He lives _____ a village _____ the hills.
(a) in / beneath 
(b) at / under 
(c) on / in 
(d) below / with
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)


Share Your KVS Interview Experience With Us On blogger@adda247.com