English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 25th February 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For all Teaching Exam:...

English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 25th February 2019(Solutions)

English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 25th February 2019(Solutions)_40.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5
Direction (1 to 10): The sentences has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.
Q1. Mrs. Vaijanthi teaches us literature.
(a) We have been taught literature by Mrs. Vaijanthi.
(b) Literature is being taught by Mrs. Vaijanthi to us.
(c) Literature is being taught to us by Mrs. Vaijanthi.
(d) Literature is taught by Mrs. Vaijanthi to us.
Q2. I saw the master conducting the orchestra.
(a) I saw that the orchestra was being conducted by the master.
(b) I saw the orchestra being conducted by the master.
(c) The master was seen conducting the orchestra.
(d) The master was conducting the orchestra and I saw that.
Q3. Dark clouds have overcast the evening sky.
(a) By the dark clouds the evening sky was overcast.
(b) The evening sky has been overcast by the dark clouds.
(c) Dark clouds over casted the evening sky.
(d) The sky of the evening was over casted by dark clouds.
Q4. The Marathas surrendered their fort to the Mughals after the war.
(a) After the war, the Marathas had to surrender their fort to the Mughals.
(b) The Mughals after the war took the fort surrendered by the Marathas.
(c) Their fort was surrendered by the Marathas to the Mughals after the war.
(d) The Marathas after the war surrendered their fort to the Mughals.
Q5. Do you intimidate your younger brothers?
(a) Were your younger brothers being intimidated by you?
(b) Are your younger brothers intimidated by you?
(c) Have your younger brothers being intimidated by you?
(d) Are your younger brothers being intimidated by you?
Q6. Someone gave the old man a push.
(a) The old man got a push from someone.
(b) Somebody had given a push to the old man.
(c) The old man was being pushed by someone.
(d) A push was given to the old man.
Q7. Have the car stolen!
(a) Steal the car.
(b) You should have the stolen car.
(c) Get someone to steal the car.
(d) They have stolen the car.
Q8. Sunny was driving the car so fast that it slipped at the turn.
(a) Sunny slipped at the turn as he was driving the car so fast.
(b) So fast was Sunny driving the car that it slipped at the turn.
(c) The car was being driven by Sunny so fast that it slipped at the turn.
(d) The car slipped at the turn as Sunny was driving it so fast.
Q9. Mother filled dark filtered coffee in the cup. 
(a) The cup was filled with dark filtered coffee by mother. 
(b) Mother filled in the cup coffee which was dark and filtered. 
(c) The cup was being filled by mother with dark filtered coffee. 
(d) The filtered coffee which was dark was filled into the cup by mother. 
Q10. Abhinav Bindra won the gold medal at the 2008 Bejing Olympic Games. 
(a) Gold medal was won by Abhinav Bindra at the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games. 
(b) In 2008 at the Beijing Olympics games Abhinav Bindra had won the gold medal. 
(c) At the 2008 Beijing Olympics Games Abhinav Bindra won the gold medal. 
(d) Abhinav Bindra must have won at the Beijing Olympics Games which were conducted in 2008. 
Answers
S1.Ans (d) 
S2.Ans (b) 
S3. Ans (b) 
S4. Ans (c) 
S5. Ans (b) 
S6. Ans (d) 
S7. Ans (c) 
S8. Ans (c) 
S9. Ans (a) 
S10.Ans (a)



Share Your KVS Interview Experience With Us On blogger@adda247.com


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?