English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 21st February 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For all Teaching Exam:...

English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 21st February 2019 (Solutions)

English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 21st February 2019 (Solutions)_40.1


Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Directions (1-5): Read the following passages carefully and answer the questions that follow.
There was a time when the aged were revered in India as symbols of tradition, respect, wisdom and experience. They controlled and guided the destinies of all the members of joint families. Urbanisation and industrialisation has led to the breaking up of the joint family system. The disintegration of joint families has had an adverse impact on the elderly people. Many elderly people get neglected because of the nuclear set up of families. The aged are now viewed as a useless and non-productive entity. Modernisation has led to the degradation of their status and authority. Their existence as integral part of the family is now uprooted. With the decline in their functional position as the head of the family, they have lost their authority, respect and prestige they used to command earlier. 
The changing values and the dependence of the aged on their sons and daughter-in-law has complicated the problems. The aged are marginalised, alienated and left out of mainstream. Neglect, lack of respect, verbal taunts, inter-actional stress and increasing gap in communication make the aged feel unwanted and unpleasant entities. The only peaceful place for these weak, sad and depressed people in the evening of their life are the homes of the aged. Under the existing circumstances, the need for old age homes has certainly increased and they have become a must for the elderly to lead a peaceful and happy life among those who share and care for them. 
Q1. Urbanisation and industrialisation has led to 
(a) neglect and stress 
(b) degradation of the families 
(c) breakup of joint family set up 
(d) non-productive entity 
Q2. The elderly people are getting neglected 
(a) because of the joint family system 
(b) nuclear set up 
(c) because of their age 
(d) their ailing health
Q3. Who were seen as symbols of tradition, respect and experience? 
(a) The palatial buildings 
(b) The aged 
(c) The new generation 
(d) Joint families 
Q4. What is the main positive point of an old aged home? 
(a) Sharing and caring 
(b) Individual set up 
(c) One can do whatever he feels like 
(d) Enjoy in peace 
Q5. The word ‘degradation’ can be replaced by 
(a) humiliation 
(b) admiration 
(c) esteem 
(d) indignity
Directions (6-10) :- In the following questions, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).  
Q6. If I dyed my hair green, everybody will laugh at me. 
(a) would
(b) did
(c) may
(d) no improvement 
Q7. The students often play truant, didn’t they ? 
(a) can they ? 
(b) is indeed ? 
(c) don’t they ? 
(d) no improvement 
Q8. He is adequately provided for the necessities of file. 
(a) by 
(b) to
(c) with
(d) no improvement 
Q9. The T.V. news is doctored by non professionals and whetted by political higher-ups. 
(a) wetted
(b) vetted
(c) written 
(d) no improvement 
Q10. Will you type these letters now ? 
(a) could 
(b) can
(c) shall
(d) No improvement

Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?