English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 18th February 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For all Teaching Exam:...

English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 18th February 2019(Solutions)

English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 18th February 2019(Solutions)_40.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime : 
 Use This Code TEACH5
Directions (1-6): In the following questions, read the poem carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.
When did my childhood go? 
Was it the day I ceased to be eleven. 
Was it the time I realised that Hell and Heaven, 
Could not be found in Geography, 
And therefore could not be, 
Was that the day! 
When did my childhood go? 
Was it the time I realised that adults were not 
All they seemed to be, 
They talked of love and preached of love, 
But did not act so lovingly, 
Was that the day! 
When did my childhood go? 
Was it when I found my mind was really mine, 
To use whichever way I choose, 
Producing thoughts that were not those of other people 
But my own and mine alone 
Was that the day! 
Where did my childhood go? 
It went to some forgotten place, 
That is hidden in an infant’s face, 
That’s all I know. 
Q1. The central theme of the poem is 
(a) childhood never comes back 
(b) identifying the lost childhood 
(c) childhood is a swift dream 
(d) a memory of poet childhood 
Q2. Find out the figure of speech in the line ‘Was it the time I realised that Hell and Heaven’. 
(a) Personification 
(b) Hyperbole 
(c) Oxymoron 
(d) Alliteration 
Q3. The poet ……………… when he lost his childhood. 
(a) dumbfounded 
(b) wonders 
(c) shocked 
(d) realized
Q4. The poet realised that he could form his own ……………… as he grew up. 
(a) unique decision 
(b) prejudiced opinions 
(c) thoughts and experience 
(d) reality of some other infant
Q5. What is the name of the poem? 
(a) The Lost Childhood 
(b) Child : A Dream 
(c) Childhood 
(d) None of these 
Directions (6-10) :- In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is your answer. If there is no error. Your answer is (4) i.e., No error. 
Q6. Each one of you (A)/ must make up their mind (B)/ as I did (C) / No error (D). 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q7. Sudoku was first designed in the 1970s (A)/ by a retired architect (B)/ and freelance puzzle constructor. (C)/ No error (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q8. During the last few years (A)/the company works hard (B)/ to modernize its image. (C)/ No error (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q9. This stamp is only one (A)/ of the design (B)/ ever printed. (C)/ No error (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q10. After he had apologised to the magistrate profusely (A)/ for having broke the promise (B)/ the magistrate was happy to forgive him. (C)/ No error (D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. As we go through the poem, we come to know that the poem is about identifying the lost childhood. So, the central theme of the poem would be option (b). 
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The lines have the words ‘Hell’ and ‘Heaven’. IT – alliteration is used in it.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Wonders’ would be right word to fill the blank as the poet wonders when he lost his childhood.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Stanza 3 of the poem clearly states that the poet can make use of his mind to make his choices. So, option (a) would be used to fill in the blank. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The name of the poem is Childhood.
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(b)

Share Your KVS Interview Experience With Us On blogger@adda247.com

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?