English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 15th March 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For all Teaching Exam:...

English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 15th March 2019(Solutions)

English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 15th March 2019(Solutions)_40.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Directions (1-10): Read the passage given and answer the questions that follow, by selecting the most appropriate option. 
The supervisor would have to change his attitude towards people first. The staff under him must be perceived as human beings with feelings and needs. ‘They are not automations within a complex work machinery. One of the greatest needs of today’s worker is to have a feeling that he is in control of his work place and not vice-versa. The best way is to satisfy this need as far as possible. He must feel firstly, that his work is meaningful. To do this, the supervisor must delegate responsibility and limited authority for the man to execute his job well. The subordinate must be property trained to assume responsibility and authority. Once he is ready to assume these he can be made accountable for his job. Very often supervisors assume all responsibility and accountability for fear of losing control of the workplace. This makes workers under him pawns in a vast chessboard. Delegating accountability gives the worker a purpose in life and the need to do a job well. Most important is to sit with each worker and chalk out common objectives and agreed norms to achieve them. This gives workers a security as to what is expected of them. When he has met his objectives, he certainly has a feeling of achievement. This feeling of achievement is the greatest motivator. 
Q1. A human attitude on the part of the supervisor towards his staff is necessary to 
(a) get them to work 
(b) keep them happy
(c) have a congenial atmosphere at workplace 
(d) get the best out of them 
Q2. Responsibility and accountability make a worker 
(a) shirk his duties 
(b) do his job properly 
(c) tense and frightened 
(d) vulnerable before his supervisors 
Q3. Supervisors do not delegate responsibility and authority to their subordinates because
(a) subordinates are not capable enough 
(b) they can’t trust their subordinates 
(c) they are apprehensive of losing their hold on the place of work
(d) final responsibility is their’s 
Q4. Orientation of subordinates of common objectives and how to achieve them is 
(a) not very important 
(b) a must 
(c) not at all necessary 
(d) optional 
Q5. The greatest motivator is 
(a) a good supervisor 
(b) a good environment 
(c) a sense of security 
(d) fulfilment of purpose 
Q6. The word ‘execute’ in the passage means 
(a) to kill 
(b) to perform 
(c) to instruct 
(d) to follow 
Q7. Choose the word opposite in meaning to the word ‘vast’. 
(a) Limited 
(b) Extreme 
(c) Small 
(d) Spread 
Q8. The author’s motive is to 
(a) suggest a solution 
(b) criticise the supervisor 
(c) criticise the workers 
(d) write a balanced article 
Q9. Pick out a word from the passage that means ‘to understand or think of something in a particular way’. 
(a) Delegate 
(b) Perceived 
(c) Purpose 
(d) Norms
Q10. The antonym word ‘accountability’ 
(a) irresponsible
(b) amenable
(c) liable
(d) blameworthiness
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read :

English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 15th March 2019(Solutions)_50.1English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 15th March 2019(Solutions)_60.1English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 15th March 2019(Solutions)_70.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?