English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 14th February 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For all Teaching Exam:...

English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 14th February 2019(Solutions)

English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 14th February 2019(Solutions)_40.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime : 
 Use This Code TEACH5
Directions (1-10) : In the following questions, read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.
The modern youth are more intelligent and hardworking than the previous generations. They have more facilities for education and they do utilise them. But they lack proper direction. In the absence of proper guidance, young boys and girls go on increasing their academic qualifications. Some of them secure high percentage of marks whereas most of them get average or below average marks. Since the number of aspirants for a job is much higher than the number of vacancies, most of the young boys and girls do not get any employment. This causes the problem of the educated unemployment and depression among the youth. The problem of the educated unemployed can be solved partly through proper guidance and counseling and partly through grooming. Young students often disregard the advice of their parents and go on imitating their peers. This sets in the chain of the blind leading the blind. Uneducated or semi-educated parents think of academic qualification as achievement. Young students must seek the advice of the school counselors and select a course of studies that suits their aptitude. Instead of pursuit of academic excellence, they must go in for proficiency in technical field of information technology, computers, biotechnology, biochemistry and consumer services. In this way their youthful energy will get directed in the proper channel and they may get fruitful employment or become competent enough to launch their own project and give employment to others. 
Q1. What is the positive aspect of today’s generation? 
(a) They are more intelligent and hardworking 
(b) They are more into fashion and time pass 
(c) They have the power to work less and get more 
(d) The youth now knows what he has to do 
Q2. Academic qualification is seen as an achievement, which adds to the problem due to 
(a) uneducated or semi-educated parents 
(b) increase in the urge of getting higher remunerations 
(c) lack of focus and attention 
(d) disillusionment and depression
Q3. Frustration, irritation, anger, indiscipline, arrogance, disillusionment and depression are all the result of 
(a) growing modernization 
(b) educated unemployment 
(c) aspirations not meeting goals 
(d) lack of grooming and counseling 
Q4. Suggest a suitable title for this extract. 
(a) Educated unemployed 
(b) Education-a revolution 
(c) Fight for power 
(d) Professionalism 
Q5. The synonym for ‘cautioned’ is 
(a) ignorance 
(b) negligence 
(c) prudence 
(d) discretion 
Q6. Identify the correct statement. 
(a) Young students must seek the advice of the school counselors to select a course 
(b) Young students must take a course which their friends are opting for 
(c) Young students must take a course as suggested by their parents 
(d) Young students get the employment easily 
Q7. Opposite word for ‘proficiency’ is 
(a) incompetence 
(b) expertise 
(c) skill 
(d) formula 
Q8. ‘Students should not follow and imitate their counterparts’, find a phrase related to this meaning. 
(a) Imitating their peers 
(b) Chain of the blind leading the blind 
(c) Lack of proper guidance 
(d) Check piracy 
Q9. Many young boys and girls do not get employment 
(a) because they are not thorough with their subjects 
(b) lack of guidance and knowledge 
(c) number of aspirants out number the vacancies 
(d) recession
Q10. The synonym for ‘utilise’ is
(a) impede
(b) hinder
(c) cease
(d) employ
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)


Share Your KVS Interview Experience With Us On blogger@adda247.com


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?