English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 13th February 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For all Teaching Exam:...

English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 13th February 2019(Solutions)

English Questions For all Teaching Exam: 13th February 2019(Solutions)_40.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime : 
 Use This Code TEACH5

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, a sentence/a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (1), (2), (3) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (4). 
Q1. A buffalo cannot defend a buffalo against lion. 
(a) A buffalo cannot defend another buffalo against a lion. 
(b) Buffalo cannot defend buffalo against lions. 
(c) Buffalo cannot defend a buffalo against lion. 
(d) No improvement 
Q2. I sat down on the bench to look at the trophy I won as a prize. 
(a) I sat down on the bench to look at the trophy I had won as a prize. 
(b) I sat down on the bench to look at the trophy I have won as a prize. 
(c) I sat down on the bench to look at the trophy I had to win as a prize. 
(d) No improvement 
Q3. If the room had been brighter, Shweta would have been able to read for a while before bedtime. 
(a) If the room was brighter, Shweta would have been able to read for a while before bedtime. 
(b) If the room been brighter, Shweta would have been able to read for a while before bedtime. 
(c) Had the room been brighter, Shweta would have been able to read for a while before bedtime. 
(d) No improvement 
Q4Seeing that she is very tired, I walked out of the room and let her sleep. 
(a) Seeing that she are very tired 
(b) Seeing that she was very tired 
(c) Seeing she is tired 
(d) No improvement 
Q5. The fronds of the coconut tree make a gentle musical note when the wind blows. 
(a) music note 
(b) music sound 
(c) musical sound 
(d) no improvement 
Directions (6-10) : In the following questions, read the poem carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives. 
I wonder why the grass is green, 
And why the wind is never seen? 
Who taught the birds to build a nest, 
And told the trees to take a rest? 
O, when the Moon is not quite round 
Where can the missing bit be found? 
Who lights the stars when they blow out, 
And makes the lightning flash about? 
Who paints the rainbow in the sky, 
And hangs the fluffy clouds so high? 
Why is it now, do you suppose, 
That Dad won’t tell me, if he knows? 
Q6. The poet is most likely to be 
(a) a scientist 
(b) a sage 
(c) a hermit 
(d) a child 
Q7. ‘O, when the Moon is not quite round’. The meaning of this line is 
(a) the Moon is rectangular 
(b) the Moon is not visible in the Sky 
(c) when the Moon is not moving 
(d) when the Moon is not in its full shape 
Q8. ‘When they blow out’-here ‘blow out’ means 
(a) to move 
(b) whistle 
(c) to put out 
(d) hit 
Q9. The word ‘fluffy’ means 
(a) condense 
(b) dark 
(c) soft and light 
(d) low 
Q10. What is the emotion that the poem displays? 
(a) Anxiety 
(b) Curiosity 
(c) Passion 
(d) Devotion 
Answer 
S1. Ans.(a) 
S2. Ans.(a) 
S3. Ans.(c) 
S4. Ans.(b) 
S5. Ans.(c) 
S6. Ans.(d) 
S7. Ans.(d) 
S8. Ans.(c) 
S9. Ans.(c) 
S10. Ans.(b)

Share Your KVS Interview Experience With Us On blogger@adda247.com


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?