Home   »   English Questions For all Teaching 2018...

English Questions For all Teaching 2018 Exam: 9th January 2019(Solutions)

English Questions For all Teaching 2018 Exam: 9th January 2019(Solutions)_30.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Directions(1-2): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words/sentence. 
Q1. Well chosen or suited to the circumstances 
(a) Bias
(b) Disparity
(c) Asperity
(d) Felicitous

Q2. Showing a lack of courage or confidence 
(a) Tenacious
(b) Indomitable
(c) Timid
(d) Gutsy

Directions (3-6): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the bracketed part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select “no improvement”. 
Q3. I understood that we (is influenced) by what we see, what we hear. 
(a) was influenced
(b) are influence
(c) are influenced
(d) no improvement

Q4. Tunnels (is built) to connect houses and places of worship whereas innovative trick doors were attached to the underground cities. 
(a) was built
(b) were built
(c) were building
(d) no improvement

Q5. The trick is in (keep) the flavours simple and fresh. 
(a) keeping
(b) keeps
(c) to keep
(d) no improvement

Q6. Yes, amazing things (has happen) with the launch of the internet. 
(a) is happening
(b) had happen
(c) have happened
(d) no improvement

Directions(7-8):The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph. 
Q7. I belong to the Indian
A-fare concession (LFC), I have a fair
B-banking family, and thanks to the leave
C-share of travelling experience 

(a) ACB
(b) ABC
(c) CAB
(d) BAC

Q8. I learnt he had
A-spoke about yoga, slums, and Indian
B-never been to India, yet he
C-cinema with conviction 

(a) ACB
(b) BAC
(c) ABC
(d) CBA

Directions(9-10):In the following question, four words are given out of which one word is correctly spelt. Select the correctly spelt word. 
Q9. 
(a) distilation
(b) distillation
(c) destillation
(d) destilation

Q10. 
(a) coniferous
(b) coniferos
(c) coniferrous
(d) coniferros

Solutions

S1. Ans (d)
Sol. Felicitous- Well-chosen or suited to the circumstances

S2. Ans (c)
Sol. Timid – Showing a lack of courage or confidence

S3. Ans (c)
Sol. “We” is a plural Pronoun and it will take a Plural helping verb after it. Thus “are influenced’ is correct.

S4. Ans (b)
Sol.”Were built” is contextually correct because “tunnels” is a Plural Noun and it will take a plural helping verb with past form as past tense is being referred.

S5. Ans (a)
Sol. “in” is the preposition after it, we should use V-ing form.

S6. Ans (c)
Sol. “Amazing things” is a plural noun and will lake “have” after it, also have will take V3 after it hence “have happened is correct”.

S7. Ans (d)

S8. Ans (b)

S9. Ans (b)
Sol. Distillation – the action of purifying a liquid by a process of heating and cooling.

S10. Ans (a)
Sol. coniferous- Any of various mostly needle-leaved or scale-leaved, chiefly evergreen, cone-bearing gymnospermous trees.

You may also like to read


English Questions For all Teaching 2018 Exam: 9th January 2019(Solutions)_40.1
English Questions For all Teaching 2018 Exam: 9th January 2019(Solutions)_50.1