Home   »   English Questions For all Teaching 2018...

English Questions For all Teaching 2018 Exam: 8th January 2019(Solutions)

English Questions For all Teaching 2018 Exam: 8th January 2019(Solutions)_30.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Q1. A sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect Speech. Out of the four given alternatives, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct Speech.
He said, “The dog died in the night.”
(a) He inform about the dog’s death.
(b) He says dog died in the night.
(c) The dog had died in the night, he said.
(d) He said that the dog had died in the night.
Q2. In the following question, a word has been written in four different ways out of which only one is correctly spelt. Select the correctly spelt word.
(a) Culleague
(b) Coleague
(c) Colleague
(d) Colleegue
Directions (3-7): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives. 
Technical skill _____(3)_______ to the ability and knowledge to use the pedagogy, tools and techniques involved in the teaching and research of a specific subject. Ability in programming or software designing and operating a computer is, _____(4)______ instance, a technical skill. There are two things a teacher should understand ____(5)______ transformational technical skills. In the first place, he must know ____(6)______ skill and what level of skill should be applied on a particular student. He should be _____(7)_______ enough with their potential to ask discerning questions. Secondly, a teacher must understand the role of each event organised and the transformational skill applied, and the inter-relationships between the events and skills.
Q3
 (a) refers
(b) refer
(c) reference
(d) referred
Q4. 
 (a) of
(b) from
(c) at
(d) for
Q5.
 (a) about
(b) at
(c) among
(d) upon
Q6.
 (a) when
(b) which
(c) while
(d) who
Q7. 
 (a) familiar
(b) familiarly
(c) familiarness
(d) familiarity
Directions (8-9): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Q8. Ask for trouble
(a) Act in a way that is likely to incur problems or difficulties.
(b) Be the self appointed guardian of your neighbourhood.
(c) A clumsy person who keeps making mistakes.
(d) A person who has no work is bound to create trouble for others.
Q9. Drive someone up the wall
(a) To help someone achieve success.
(b) To overcome an obstacle by going over it.
(c) To close someone’s path of escape.
(d) Make someone very irritated or angry.
Q10. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words/sentence.
Become liquid, typically during decomposition
(a) Deliquesce
(b) Petrify
(c) Cohere
(d) Anneal
Solutions
S1. Ans (d)
S2. Ans (c)
Sol. Colleague- a person with whom one works in a profession or business.
S3. Ans (a)
S4. Ans (d)
S5. Ans (a)
S6. Ans (b)
S7. Ans (a)
S8. Ans (a)
Sol. Ask for trouble-Act in a way that is likely to incur problems or difficulties
S9. Ans (d)
Sol. Drive someone up- the wall means Make someone very irritated or angry
S10. Ans (a)
Sol. Deliquesce- Become liquid, typically during decomposition