English Questions (Cloze test) For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 14th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions (Cloze test) For DSSSB...

English Questions (Cloze test) For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 14th July 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions (Cloze test) For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 14th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Directions (1-5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.
………1…… to a simple yoga technique in the morning, such as an energizing sun-salutation or cat-cow pose, can make up the whole mind-body element. It thus builds focus for the rest of the day and leaves you feeling ……2……… and ready. It also ……3……… awareness while doing so. This is a ………4…… that works backwards. You tend to sleep earlier as you are mindful of waking up early for the yoga class, so bedtime gets a higher priority in your life. Early morning yoga calms you down for the rest of the day by setting a steady tone. The breathing patterns are carried into the day leaving you ……5……… and relaxed.
Q1. …………… to a simple yoga technique
(a) Following
(b) Adhering
(c) Going after
(d) Superseding
Q2. Leaves you feeling …………… and ready.
(a) rejuvenated
(b) updated
(c) refurbished
(d) restituted
Q3. It also …………… awareness
(a) booms
(b) facilitates
(c) speeds up
(d) enhances
Q4. This is a …………… that works backwards
(a) shortcut
(b) hymn
(c) melody
(d) mantra
Q5. Leaving you …………… and relaxed.
(a) lazy
(b) carefree
(c) feeling at ease
(d) spontaneous
Directions (6-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.
What does “victim–centric” mean in the criminal justice system? It means restoring the confidence of victims in the system and achieving the ……6……… of justice in whichever sense the idea is conceived. ……7……… this end, the system must confer certain rights on victims to enable them to ……8……… in the proceedings, including the right to be impleaded and to engage an advocate in serious offences, the right to track the progress of ………9……, the right to be heard on critical issues and to assist the court in the ……10……… of truth.
Q6. achieving the …………… of justice in whichever sense the idea is conceived.
(a) purpose
(b) agenda
(c) plan
(d) goal
Q7. …………… this end,
(a) Toward
(b) For
(c) Near
(d) Forward
Q8. the system must confer certain rights on victims to enable them to …………… in the proceedings
(a) share
(b) participate
(c) judge
(d) speak
Q9. the right to track the progress of ……………
(a) a case
(b) the ruling
(c) the proceedings
(d) the process
Q10. the right to be heard on critical issues and to assist the court in the …………… of truth.
(a) pursuance
(b) perusal
(c) pursuing
(d) pursuit
Solutions:
S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘Adhering’.
S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘rejuvenated’
S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘enhances’
S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘mantra’
S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘feeling at ease’
S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘goal’
S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘Toward’
S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘participate’
S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘the proceedings’

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct choice is ‘pursuit’

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?