Home   »   English Questions (Antonyms) For RTET 2017...

English Questions (Antonyms) For RTET 2017 Exam (Solutions)

English Questions (Antonyms) For RTET 2017 Exam (Solutions)_30.1


Directions (1-10): Choose the option which is the antonym of the word mentioned in the question.

Q1. ELABORATE
(a) Complicated
(b) Knotty
(c) Facile
(d) Extensive

Q2. CLAMOUR
(a) Silence
(b) Din
(c) Tumult
(d) Roaring

Q3. FORTUITOUS
(a) Contingent
(b) Fortunate
(c) Hapless
(d) Fluky

Q4. PUSILLANIMITY
(a) cravenness
(b) Bravery
(c) cowardliness
(d) dastardliness

Q5. FUTILITY
(a) Adequacy
(b) Fruitlessness
(c) Uselessness
(d) Vanity

Q6. INFRINGEMENT
(a) Compliance
(b) Breach
(c) Contravention
(d) Infraction

Q7. TERMINATE
(a) Confine
(b) Repeal
(c) Commence
(d) Progress

Q8. RELISH
(a) Gusto
(b) Enjoyment
(c) Dread
(d) Zest

Q9. IGNITES
(a) Enkindle
(b) Fire
(c) Burn
(d) Douse

Q10. SQUANDER
(a) Spend
(b) Reduce
(c) Slander
(d) Skimp

Solutions:
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. ELABORATE -> involving many carefully arranged parts or details
S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. CLAMOUR -> a loud and confused noise, especially that of people shouting.
S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. FORTUITOUS -> happening by chance, having or showing good luck
S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. PUSILLANIMITY -> very small spirit.
S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. FUTILITY ->the quality or state of being ineffective
S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. INFRINGEMENT -> the action of breaking the terms of a law, agreement,etc.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. TERMINATE-bring to an end.
Commence-begin. hence, terminate and commence are antonyms.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. relish-great enjoyment.
S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. IGNITES -> to set (something) on fire, to give life or energy to (someone or something)
S10. Ans.(d)
SQUANDER-waste (something, especially money or time) in a reckless and foolish manner.