English Pedagogy Questions For CTET/UPTET/OTET Exam 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Pedagogy Questions For CTET/UPTET/OTET Exam...

English Pedagogy Questions For CTET/UPTET/OTET Exam 2018 (Solutions)

English Pedagogy Questions For CTET/UPTET/OTET Exam 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. ____________ refers to the degree to which another person can understand someone’s spoken language.
(a) Appropriacy
(b) Intelligibility
(c) Accuracy
(d) Fluency
Q2. A native speaker from Malaysia and one from Australia meet up. The common thing they have is
(a) dialect
(b) language
(c) accent
(d) intonation
Q3. The stories is good for beginner readers. This an error of
(a) a modifier
(b) subject verb agreement
(c) passive voice
(d) syntax
Q4. The ____________ approach is a method for teaching writing in which learners are given a model and then asked to create something similar.
(a) product
(b) process
(c) prescriptive
(d) interactive
Q5. Compare and contrast the death of Ophelia with that of Juliet? This is a/an
(a) divergent question
(b) evaluative question
(c) factual question
(d) convergent question
Q6. A question asked merely for effect, with no answer expected, is a/an
(a) direct question
(b) rhetorical question
(c) indirect question
(d) embedded question
Q7. Words or phrases that can be read the same way in either direction are called
(a) acronyms
(b) idioms
(c) palindromes
(d) angiogram
Q8. To support a main idea, writers often use
(a) persuasion to prove their point
(b) facts and details to help prove their point
(c) opinions and details to help prove their point
(d) summaries of details to help prove their point
Q9. The definition that best defines linguistics is
(a) parasites that attach themselves to the tongue, thereby affecting a person’s ability to speak
(b) the study of language and its structure, how it works and how it is used
(c) the ability to speak English fluently
(d) the study of foreign languages
Q10. The name of the ‘organ’ in the brain which allows children to learn language is
(a) the Behaviourist Acquisition Tool
(b) the Language Acquisition Device
(c) the Word Cruncher

(d) the Language Tool
Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?