English Pedagogy Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 19th December 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Pedagogy Questions For HTET/KVS 2018...

English Pedagogy Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 19th December 2018 (Solutions)

English Pedagogy Questions For HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 19th December 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Q1. The melding together of computer-based multimedia with entertainment and games is often referred to as
(a) synthesis 
(b) integration 
(c) convergence
(d) enter media
Q2. The term ‘curriculum’ in the field of education refers to
(a) methods of teaching and the content to be taught
(b) overall programme of the school which students experience on a day-to-day basis
(c) the evaluation process
(d) text-material to be used in the class
Q3. In selecting materials, it is necessary that the teacher use the appropriate materials for the age, intelligence, and experience of the learner.
(a) true
(b) false
(c) neither true or false
(d) may be
Q4. Materials that keep learners informed about what is happening in the world are
(a) created materials
(b) teacher made materials
(c) authentic materials
(d) institutional materials
Q5. Flash cards are a useful tool to study 
(a) spelling and grammar
(b) vocabulary and grammar
(c) vocabulary and spelling
(d) speaking and listening
Q6. Audio-visual materials present information in
(a) audible form
(b) audible and pictorial form
(c) printed form
(d) pictorial form
Q7. Handbooks and cue cards are examples of
(a) visual material
(b) text based material
(c) task based material
(d) realia
Q8. Skimming material is:
(a) used to understand the gist.
(b) used to find a particular piece of information
(c) used for pleasure and general understanding 
(d) used to get a general idea
Q9. Materials that typically contain visual cues, pictures and sentence fragments are
(a) text based materials 
(b) technology based materials 
(c) task based materials
(d) visual materials
Q10. Your English Department head wants realia to play a bigger part in your lessons. What does he/she want from you?
(a) more honesty with the learners about their problems
(b) more conversation about real life 
(c) more authentic materials 
(d) more authentic accent from you
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?