Home   »   English Pedagogy Questions For HTET 2018...

English Pedagogy Questions For HTET 2018 Exam: 9th January 2019 (Solutions)

English Pedagogy Questions For HTET 2018 Exam: 9th January 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Q1. Which of the following is not part of grammar ?
(a) word meanings 
(b) intonation
(c) sound patterns
(d) sentence structure
Q2. An English teacher teaches 
(a) prescriptive grammar 
(b) descriptive grammar 
(c) unilateral grammar
(d) communicative grammar
Q3. What is the role of grammar ? 
(a) It provides a reference work on common difficulties in a language 
(b) It tells us how to speak and Write correctly 
(c) It accounts for all the correct sentence in a language 
(d) It tries to provide a scientific verdict on matters such as whether or not one may split infinitives 
Q4. Which of the following does not, generally, affect the style when speaking in English ?
(a) Conversational partner 
(b) Context
(c) Social Status
(d) Gender 
Q5. A dialect of a language which is elevated above others is called:
(a) prime
(b) standard
(c) main
(d) most popular 
Q6. _________ grammar is the process of describing and evaluating how languages are spoken. 
(a) Prescriptive 
(b) Communicative
(c) Descriptive 
(d) Unilateral 
Q7. Which is an accurate statement about prescriptive and descriptive approaches to grammar ? 
(a) Prescriptive grammar has value while descriptive grammar does not. 
(b) Descriptive grammar has value while prescriptive grammar does not. 
(c) Both prescriptive and descriptive grammar have their own role and value related to the understanding of language. 
(d) Prescriptive grammar emphasizes how people speak the way they do, while descriptive grammar emphasizes how they should speak. 
Q8. People vary their speech according to their audience (or other participants) and the …… in which they are speaking 
(a) discourse
(b) context
(c) theory
(d) educational level
Q9. _______ refers to the degree to which another person can understand someone’s spoken language. 
(a) Appropriacy
(b) Intelligibility 
(c) Accuracy
(d) Fluency
Q10. Choose the correct word that matches the following definition: ‘a specific language goal or aim presented in a lesson’ 
(a) pedagogic task
(b) skill basis
(c) target structure 
(d) task structure
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)