English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018 Exam: 19th September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018...

English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018 Exam: 19th September 2018 (Solutions)

English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018 Exam: 19th September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Today, We are providing you the English Pedagogy Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamNVS etc.
Q1. Free composition is free from restrictions on students for the use of …….. .
(a) vocabulary only
(b) structures only
(c) meaning only
(d) vocabulary and structures
Q2. Which one of the following is not a feature of the persons with Disabilities (Equal opportunities, Protection of Rights and Full Participation) Act, 1995?
(a) Prevention and early detection of disabilities
(b) Non-discrimination
(c) Disabled students will not be admitted in normal schools
(d)Teacher training institutions should develop teachers training programmes specialized in disabilities.
Q3. How would you celebrate the birthday of your adolescent child?
(a) Throwing a grand birthday party at home and inviting all his friends
(b) You only invite your own nears and dears on this occasion
(c) You will invite the opinion of your adolescent child and do accordingly
(d) You will give the child enough money to spend on a birthday party in a food joint
Q4. Which type of conditioning is displayed when the child is punished for telling a lie?
(a) Avoidance training 
(b) Reward training
(c) Positive punishment
(d) Reinforced training
Q5. Which of the following skill did Dr. West emphasize upon?
(a) Understanding 
(b) Speaking
(c) Reading 
(d) Writing
Q6. If you desire to make a good rapport with the fresher students on the commencement of the session, what would you like to do with them?
(a) Expecting due respect from the students
(b) Exhibiting seriousness for the conservation of sovereignty 
(c) Friendly behaviour with the students
(d) Exhibiting personal and friendly proximity with students
Q7. Which word is missing in the following quotation by Hudon? “Poetry is made of belongs to and exists for”.
(a) Life
(b) Word
(c) Rhythm
(d) All of these
Q8. Which of the following is not a classical language?
(a) Arabic
(b) English
(c) Sanskrit
(d) Latin
Q9. Which of these are structural words?
(a) Auxiliaries 
(b) Preposition
(c) Conjuction
(d) All of these
Q10. Poetry teaching does not involves 
(a) Pronunciation 
(b) Model Recitation II
(c) Imitation recitation
(d) Comprehension Question
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?