Home   »   English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019...

English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 5th April 2019(Solutions)

English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 5th April 2019(Solutions)_30.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. Language evaluation must aim at
(a) assessing the achievement of the learner in terms of grades
(b) assessing the learner’s language proficiency
(c) assessing the learner’s knowledge of the rules of language
(d) assessing the learner’s ability to learn a new language
Q2. Language evaluation should
(a) measure the learner’s language proficiency’
(b) not be tied to achievement in a particular syllabi
(c) use only written tests
(d) be to identify the learner’s proficiency to translate from his mother tongue into English

Q3. Speaker 1: Where are you from?
Speaker 2: Kashmir.
During the assessment of students speaking listening skills, mark/s would be deducted during this exchange for
(a) the first speaker
(b) the second speaker
(c) both
(d) neither
Q4. Language lab is more helpful for the
(a) pronunciation correction
(b) understanding spoken English
(c) innovative teaching
(d) all of the above

Q5. Keeping in view the significance of text book, what should one keep in his mind while selecting a text book?
1. Age, interest and individual differences
2. The cover should be attractive and qualitative
3. Text book should cover the objectives of the subject.
4. The publisher of the book should be well known.
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) All of these

Q6. Which of the following is/are essential characteristics of good textbooks are?
1. The introduction at the beginning and conclusion at the end of the beginning and conclusion at the end of the chapter should be given in the textbook.
2. There should be both practice and text exercise at the end of the chapter.
3. The binding should be proper and strong.
4. No difficult words and new words are given in good textbook.
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) All of these
Q7. Diagnostic Tests are administered to ……….
(a) Find out deficiencies of the students with a view to impart remediation
(b) asses the suitability of a candidate for specific programme
(c) test the proficiency for some placement
(d) judge the students capabilities

Q8. The aim of remedial teaching programme (RTP) is to provide
1. learning support to pupils who lag far behind their counterparts in school performance.
2. systematic training to develop pupils’ generic skills.
(a) only 1
(b) Only 2
(c) 1 and 2
(d) None of these
Q9. When designing the rewards offered, remedial teachers should take note of the following
(a) set very high objectives even if unachievable
(b) set clear and specific targets
(c) reviewing and revising the reward scheme once in 5-6 years
(d) discuss with parents
Q10. Remedial teachers should observe the following when dealing with the behavior, problems of pupils
(a) should always pay attention to their misbehaviour
(b) always observe the performance of pupils in class and their behaviour in groups
(c) give positive reinforcement to pupils’ good behaviour
(d) refer the cases to Students Guidance Officers/Teachers for follow-up action
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(a)

Sol.

You may also like to read :


English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 5th April 2019(Solutions)_40.1English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 5th April 2019(Solutions)_50.1English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 5th April 2019(Solutions)_60.1