Home   »   English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019...

English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 17th May 2019(Solutions)

English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 17th May 2019(Solutions)_30.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

GET 5% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime: 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. While ‘evaluating students’ responses for a reading comprehension, marks may be deducted for …………… errors.
(a) grammatical
(b) syntactical
(c) content
(d) spelling
Q2. A text that requires students to scan in order to understand and analyse the writer’s message and purpose could be
(a) an encyclopedic extract
(b) a newspaper headline
(c) a set of instructions to assemble a device
(d) a poem

Q3. While drafting a notice, students may be instructed to use language
(a) direct
(b) intrigue
(c) descriptive
(d) elaborate

Q4. For evaluating a poster designed as a part of a competition, which of the following criteria would be the most appropriate for the judges?
(a) Relevant content, style and word limit
(b) Use of quotations, style and visual appeal
(c) Creativity, relevant content and visual appeal
(d) Creativity, fonts and visual appeal

Q5. While teaching children to read, at which point should the teacher focus on comprehension?
(a) When children reach class II
(b) After children have learned how to decode
(c) Right from the beginning
(d) Once children have mastered phonics

Q6. Mrs. Sinha asks prediction questions as she reads aloud a story to her class III students. She does this to
(a) improve students’ vocabulary
(b) make the story interesting
(c) focus on comprehension
(d) help students remember important details in the story

Q7. Which one of the following would be the best evidence to demonstrate to parents and administrators what students can do with language?
(a) National curriculum and syllabi
(b) Lists of course goals and objectives
(c) Marks in a test
(d) Poems or paragraphs written by students

Q8. Which of the following is the highest level of cognitive ability?
(a) Knowing
(b) Understanding
(c) Evaluation
(d) Analysing

Q9. Dyslexia is an intellectual disability that negatively affects the understanding abilities in terms of 
(a) oral language
(b) sign language
(c) dialect
(d) speaking

Q10. What is the main purpose of poetry recitation in a language classroom?
(a) To appreciate and enjoy the poem
(b) To give their opinions about the poem
(c) To become aware of the poet and her work
(d) To know the historical background of the poem

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol.


You may also like to read :

English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 17th May 2019(Solutions)_40.1English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 17th May 2019(Solutions)_50.1English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 17th May 2019(Solutions)_60.1