Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018...

English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018 Exam:24th October 2018 (Solutions)

English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018 Exam:24th October 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Today, We are providing you the English Pedagogy Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamNVS etc.
Q1. Which of the following is an objective of speech in the learning process ?
(a) Improving one’s writing
(b) Improving one’s listening ability
(c) Making a learner a good thinker
(d) Making a learner a good speaker
Q2. IPA
(a) International Phonetic Alphabet
(b) Indian Phonetic Alphabet
(c) International Phonetic Alphabets
(d) Indian Phonetic Alphabets
Q3. Assessing reading at class VII can be done most effectively through a/an
(a) spoken quiz based on the meanings of words and expressions
(b) written test based on the characters and events in the story/text
(c) oral interview to find out how much they have read
(d) writing a 50 word book/text review as a small project 
Q4. Receptive language skills are
(a) using grammatical structures accurately
(b) writing in a range of styles
(c) listening and reading for information 
(d) being able to self-correct while using language
Q5. Creating or retrieving what the student wants to say and then generating a suitable text to say it are stages of the process of
(a) listening
(b) writing
(c) speaking
(d) creative
Q6. The contemporary target classroom is a confluence of varied languages and language abilities. Teachers should restructure their practices by exposing students to 
(a) summaries and simplified versions of the learning materials, e.g., stories and grammar notes
(b) worksheets with a variety of tasks that cover the syllabus, and students give their responses in class under the teacher’s guidance
(c) appropriate challenges based on the syllabus, in a secure environment opportunities for all students to explore ideas and gain mastery
(d) adequate self-explanatory notes, either prepared by teacher or from material writers 
Q7. Of all the four skills of language learning, which is/are the productive skill/skills?
(a) speaking and writing
(b) Listening
(c) Writing and reading
(d) Reading
Q8. The concept of evaluation was introduced by 
(a) Johanson
(b) Freud
(c) Alport
(d) B. S. Bloom
Q9. Out of the 26 letters of the English alphabet, there are ______ semi-vowels.
(a) 2
(b) 21
(c) 5
(d) 3
Q10. Which one of the following statements is false in the context of evaluation ?
(a) It is comparing the results of instructions given.
(b) It is determining the extent of the achievement of objectives.
(c) It is the same as measurement, i.e. it is only quantitative in nature.
(d) It is ascertaining the quality and value of the teaching process. 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. By improving his/her speech, the learner can learn to become a good speaker. 
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. IPA refers to a system for transcribing the sounds of speech that was independent of any particular language but applicable to all languages. It was created in 1886 and last revised in 2005. IPA consists of 107 letters, 52 diacritics and 4 prosodic marks. 
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reading can be assessed through book reviews written by students. Writing is a psychomotor activity. According to the educational psychologist Bloom, learning is more effective if the domain of psychomotor is involved in the teaching-learning process. 
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Receptive language skills are the skills related to reception of an external knowledge, message or experience.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mental creations can be recorded by way of writing or drawing and can be used for retrieval at any time. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Teachers should restructure their practices by exposing their students to appropriate syllabus-based challenges, in a secure environment with sufficient opportunities for all students to explore ideas and gain mastery. 
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Speaking and writing are the productive skills of language learning because they help produce a message in speech or written text form.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The concept of evaluation was introduced by Benjamin Samuel Bloom. The concept is related to the judgement of the value of a work, information or idea. 
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The English alphabet system has two semi-vowels: w and y. Semi-vowels are letters that produce a speech sound that is intermediate between a vowel and a consonant. For example : W =Watch (consonant), Cow (vowel) Y = Yak (consonant), Buy (vowel) 
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Evaluation and measurement are different processes. Generally, measurement is quantitative, and evaluation can be both quantitative and qualitative. 
You may also like to read
English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018 Exam:24th October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018 Exam:24th October 2018 (Solutions)_50.1
English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018 Exam:24th October 2018 (Solutions)_60.1