English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018 Exam: 26th September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018...

English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018 Exam: 26th September 2018 (Solutions)

English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018 Exam: 26th September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Today, We are providing you the English Pedagogy Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamNVS etc.

Directions (1-10): Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option.
Q1. Which of the following factors is a basis for the ‘child centered education’?
(a) Individual difference
(b) Child rights
(c) The Right of children to Free and Compulsory Education Act, 2009
(d) All children are equal in all respects
Q2. Which of the following is a value associated with an inclusive classroom?
(a) Sympathy
(b) Collaboration
(c) Competition
(d) Envy
Q3. A test to assess the potential of students for specific abilities and skills such as music, spatial ability or logical ability is called a/an
(a) Proficiency Test
(b) Aptitude Test 
(c) Attitude Test
(d) Achievement Test
Q4. A teacher designs a test to find out the cause of the poor grades of her learners through a/an
(a) Diagnostic Test
(b) Proficiency Test
(c) Achievement Test
(d) Aptitude Test
Q5. The multilingual perspective
(a) does not address concerns of language and culture 
(b) addresses concerns of language and culture, and the pedagogical principle of moving from the known to the unknown
(c) does not address concerns of pedagogical principle of moving from the known to unknown
(d) None of the above
Q6. Ania, while teaching paragraph construction, should draw attention to
(a) a large variety of ideas
(b) originality of ideas
(c) topic sentence, supporting details and connectors 
(d) a range of vocabulary
Q7. The term ‘Comprehensive’ in Continuous and Comprehensive Evaluation means 
(a) scholastic development 
(b) co-scholastic development 
(c) academic skills 
(d) scholastic and co-scholastic development
Q8. ‘Students need to brainstorm ideas, organize them, draft, edit and revise their work,’ is a ‘process’ which reflects 
(a) Reading skills
(b) Writing skills
(c) Listening skills
(d) Speaking skills
Q9. The aim of mechanical drills is to
(a) improve the fluency of the learners
(b) improve the accuracy of the learners
(c) strengthen the role learning capacity of the learners
(d) encourage creative use of language among the learners
Q10. Gender stereotypes and bias among learners can be discouraged by
(a) enabling all learners to cook and sew irrespective of gender
(b) using textbooks which do not perpetuate such beliefs 
(c) creating an open and encouraging atmosphere in a mixed class
(d) pressuring girls to learn cooking
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?