Home   »   English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019...

English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 26th April 2019(Solutions)

English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 26th April 2019(Solutions)_30.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. The following area of linguistics which focuses on the sounds, words and grammars of languages is
(a) sociolinguistics
(b) ethnolinguistics
(c) historical linguistics
(d) descriptive linguistics

Q2. Human language differs from communication systems of other animals in that
(a) humans have open systems in which new symbols can be produced and symbols can indicate displacement
(b) humans can vocalize
(c) humans have closed systems of communication
(d) human languages are not equally complex

Q3. The Heuristic function is :
(a) language used to create an imaginary world
(b) language that is used to influence the behaviour of others
(c) any language used to obtain information
(d) language used to exchange information

Q4. The Informative function is :
(a) language used to exchange information
(b) language used to initiate or maintain actions
(c) any language used to obtain information
(d) language used to fulfill the needs of he speaker

Q5. Elision occurs
(a) when sounds and syllables are omitted during speech
(b) when spoken sounds link together to form one sound
(c) when entire words disappear in spoken English
(d) when sounds and words are linked together

Q6. Linguistic profiling means
(a) the analysis of a person’s speech and auditory skills
(b) the analysis of a person’s speech and reading
(c) the analysis of a person’s speech and writing
(d) the analysis of a person’s speech, reading and writing

Q7. The role that grammar plays in linguistics is that
(a) it provides reference work on common difficulties in a language
(b) it tells people how to speak and write correctly
(c) it accounts for all the correct sentences in a language
(d) it tries to provide a scientific verdict on matters such as whether or not one may split infinitives

Q8. The teacher gives lots of meaningful examples to demonstrate grammar and students practice the grammar in context. The teacher here is using
(a) the inductive method
(b) the deductive method
(c) the reductive method
(d) the grammatical method

Q9. The term ‘dumbing down’ in relation to English Language Learner reading materials refers to
(a) reading allowed in a slower way, so that you don’t sound like a native speaker
(b) being able to summarise the main idea, without understanding the key points
(c) over-simplifying the content, rather than just making it easier to read
(d) working out the gist

Q10. The following is not associated with ‘Teacher Talk’
(a) evaluative comments
(b) lots of chances for others to talk
(c) more formal vocabulary
(d) teacher, but not student, allowed to interrupt

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d) Sociolinguistics is an interface between sociology and linguistics or language and the society.
Ethnolinguistics is a field of linguistics that studies the relationship between language and culture and how different ethnic groups perceive the world.
Historical linguistics, also called diachronic linguistics, is the scientific study of language change over time.
Descriptive linguistics is the work of objectively analyzing and describing how language is actually used by a group of people in a speech community.
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)The informational function can be considered most important, since it helps us deliver messages, describe things, and give our listener new information.
S5. Ans.(a) An elision or deletion is the omission of one or more sounds in a word or phrase.
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)



You may also like to read :


English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 26th April 2019(Solutions)_40.1English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 26th April 2019(Solutions)_50.1English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 26th April 2019(Solutions)_60.1