Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Pedagogy Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS...

English Pedagogy Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 22nd November 2018 (Solutions)

English Pedagogy Questions For CTET/ HTET/KVS 2018 Exam: 22nd November 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Q1. Additive ____________ states that developing proficiency in a second language helps develop proficiency in the first language.
(a) proficiency
(b) bilingualism
(c) help
(d) common
Q2. The Linguistic Interdependence Hypothesis states that every language contains ____________ features.
(a) proficiency
(b) bilingualism
(c) help
(d) common
Q3. BICS stands for Basic Interpersonal ____________ Skills.
(a) cognitive
(b) communicative
(c) controlled
(d) computer
Q4. The recognition that children who pretend they are reading or writing understand a great deal about literacy is characteristic of what approach to literacy?
(a) emergent literacy
(b) reading readiness
(c) phonetic
(d) phonemic awareness
Q5. It is best to learn a second language
(a) in a classroom where you can focus on the grammar
(b) through constant contact with native speakers in their own society
(c) both of the above approaches to learning are equally effective
(d) neither of the above approaches to learning are equally effective
Q6. Linguistic interference occurs when
(a) people try to speak if they are very nervous and feel intimidated
(b) people learn a second language or dialect
(c) young children learn their first language
(d) people learn only a dialect
Q7. In order to improve their vocabulary, second language learners should focus on
(a) idioms
(b) collocations and lexical bundles
(c) corpus linguistics
(d) memorizing all of the words in L2 textbook glossaries
Q8. ‘Accuracy’ in the second language learning context refers to
(a) communicating effectively in the target language
(b) how easily understood the learner is when speaking the second language
(c) the correctness of the language being produced by the learner
(d) how comfortable the learner is when speaking in the second language
Q9. Communicative competency is
(a) grammatical knowledge
(b) the correlation between fluency and accuracy
(c) only the correctness of the language being produced by the speaker
(d) the ability of a speaker to communicate effectively in the language
Q10. James Cummins’ contribution to the theory of second language acquisition is
(a) the zone of proximal development theory
(b) the natural approach to second language acquisition
(c) the context-embedded communication theory
(d) the cognitive approach to second language acquisition
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Collocation is the name for pairs of words that tend to occur together in discourse. When we analyze the vocabulary in large sets of English in a corpus, we find sets of words that show up together.
Lexical Bundles are groups of words that occur repeatedly together within the same register. This definition depends on what constitutes a group, how often these ‘groups’ recur and what exactly is a ‘register’.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.