Home   »   English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019...

English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 19th April 2019(Solutions)

English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 19th April 2019(Solutions)_30.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. Which of those is central to the teaching and learning of languages?
(a) Listening
(b) Speaking
(c) Grammar
(d) Critical thinking
Q2. Learners find it difficult to apply rules of grammar automatically in listening, speaking, reading and writing because of
(a) lack of declarative knowledge
(b) lack of procedural knowledge
(c) disconnection between declarative and procedural knowledge
(d) None of the above
Q3. In teaching grammar, the teacher should not focus on error correction because
(a) it helps in developing communication skills
(b) it helps in building confidence among learners
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above
Q4. A disadvantage of informal method in teaching grammar is
(a) it is monotonous
(b) it teaches grammar incidentally
(c) it helps in rote memorisation
(d) grammar is not taught systematically
Q5. A teacher gives many sentences and asks her students to arrange them into a letter using appropriate connectors. The skill chiefly involved in this task is …………. .
(a) Collecting information
(b) expanding notes
(c) organising
(d) rewriting
Q6. Grammar is practical analysis of
(a) language
(b) Literature
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above
Q7. One of the objectives teaching English grammar refers to
(a) to increases our power of memorising
(b) to increase our originality of ideas
(c) to develop the ability to express ideas logically and correctly in speech and writing.
(d) None of the above
Q8. Which of the following statements is true in the context of grammar?
(a) Grammar provides a set of rules that should be followed
(b) Grammar has no role in the learning of a foreign language
(c) Knowledge of grammar helps with fluency in speech
(d) Grammar is a system of language which helps in polishing our speaking and writing skills
Q9. Which of the following not an advantage of teaching grammar?
(a) gives an overview to the learner about wordly things
(b) helps to develop various language skills
(c) focuses on concrete to abstract approach
(d) is based on rote method of learning
Q10. Shaurya a students of class IV often makes mistakes in the use of correct tense. The teacher can correct his mistake by
(a) explaining or writing rules of grammar
(b) asking him to memorise tense table thoroughly
(c) by giving real life situation or examples where one can use correct tense
(d) by asking Shaurya to write tense table 10 times in his note book
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)


You may also like to read :

English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 19th April 2019(Solutions)_40.1English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 19th April 2019(Solutions)_50.1English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 19th April 2019(Solutions)_60.1