English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018 Exam:31stOctober 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018...

English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018 Exam:31stOctober 2018 (Solutions)

English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018 Exam:31stOctober 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Today, We are providing you the English Pedagogy Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamNVS etc.
Q1. In English, we use the labiodental fricative for the letters 
(a) a and o
(b) v and f
(c) b and p
(d) c and k
Q2. The phrase, ‘see you later,’ could cause confusion among immigrants because
(a) the speaker means it literally
(b) words can carry silent language cues
(c) the word ‘see’ contains a labiodental fricative, unheard by many non-native listeners
(d) most immigrants cannot understand displacement 
Q3. The term “lingua france” refers to 
(a) a shared language, primarily used for business, education or political reasons
(b) speaking bluntly or directly 
(c) a dialect spoken in the Franconian region of Germany
(d) a pidgin spoken in the West Indies
Q4. The following is not part of a grammar (in a linguistic sense) of a language 
(a) phonology
(b) the number of people who use it 
(c) morphology
(d) semantics 
Q5. The following is NOT a linguistic universal
(a) it is possible to talk about things and events not present at the time of speaking
(b) new words can be created or borrowed, if needed
(c) one can create completely new sentences
(d) subject – verb – object is the fundamental order in statements
Q6. Why should teachers focus on the speaking skills with learners ? 
(a) Teachers who focus on speaking skills are helping their learners express themselves.
(b) Teachers who focus on speaking skills often have higher rates of job satisfaction. 
(c) Teachers who focus on speaking skills are better liked by families. 
(d) There is no point in focusing on speaking skills with learners. 
Q7. The Interactional function is :
(a) language used to create an imaginary world
(b) language used to fulfill the needs of the speaker
(c) language used to initiate or maintain actions
(d) language used to exchange information
Q8. The teacher listens to learners having a group discussion, and takes notes of sample language to go over later. Which role is the teacher playing here ? 
(a) assessor
(b) mentor
(c) learner
(d) facilitator
Q9. Read the following statement and decide which criteria it relates to :
‘The speaker found it difficult to use language to express their ideas and opinions effectively.’
(a) Grammar and Vocabulary
(b) Discourse Management
(c) Pronunciation 
(d) Interactive Communication 
Q10. Comprehension listening is also known as 
(a) Content listening 
(b) Discriminative listening 
(c) Biased listening
(d) Evaluative listening
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) labiodental fricative may refer in two forms as:
The voiced labiodental fricative is a type of consonantal sound used in some spoken languages. The symbol in the International Phonetic Alphabet that represents this sound is ⟨v⟩.
The voiceless labiodental fricative is a type of consonantal sound, used in a number of spoken languages. The symbol in the International Phonetic Alphabet that represents this sound is ⟨f⟩.
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a) A lingua franca is a language or dialect systematically used to make communication possible between people who do not share a native language or dialect, particularly when it is a third language that is distinct from both native languages.
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)
English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018 Exam:31stOctober 2018 (Solutions)_50.1English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018 Exam:31stOctober 2018 (Solutions)_60.1
English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018 Exam:31stOctober 2018 (Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?