English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018 Exam:3rd October 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018...

English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018 Exam:3rd October 2018 (Solutions)

English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018 Exam:3rd October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Today, We are providing you the English Pedagogy Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamNVS etc.
Q1. Which of these materials are the traditional means of spreading, the preserving and sharing information and knowledge ? 
(a) manuscripts 
(b) books 
(c) transcriptions 
(d) scripts
Q2. The following is not a disadvantage of an overhead projector 
(a) relatively expensive 
(b) bulky 
(c) bulbs blow out 
(d) transparencies can be prepared in advance 
Q3. Material that includes instructions and answers and are available for a student to use independently are called 
(a) multi level materials 
(b) self access materials
(c) teacher made materials
(d) theme made materials
Q4. The teacher says commands and acts them out. The students try to perform the action. The teacher repeats by saying the command without acting it out. The students respond. The roles are, then, reversed. The approach is 
(a) The Direct Approach 
(b) The Total Physical Response approach 
(c) The Natural approach 
(d) The Silent Way approach 
Q5. ESOL is an acronym for 
(a) English for Speakers of Other Languages 
(b) English Studies for online learners 
(c) English for Speakers of Overseas Languages 
(d) English as a Second Language 
Q6. A specific language goal or aim presented in a lesson is 
(a) a pedagogic task
(b) skill basis 
(c) target structure 
(d) lesson aim 
Q7. In a multiple choice question, distractors are 
(a) elements of the exam layout that distract attention from the questions 
(b) incorrect, but plausible choices 
(c) trivial statements 
(d) unnecessary clauses included in the stem
Q8. The following type of question cannot be auto graded 
(a) essay 
(b) fill-in-the-Blanks 
(c) true/false
(d) matching 
Q9. Which comparison of verbal and non-verbal communication is accurate ? 
(a) both verbal and nonverbal communication are formally taught. 
(b) the sender has more control over verbal communication. 
(c) more channels are used for verbal communication. 
(d) the setting is more restricted in nonverbal communications. 
Q10. Impressions and reactions are exchanged instantaneously in 
(a) written communication 
(b) verbal communication 
(c) receptive communication 
(d) productive communication 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)
You may also like to read
English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018 Exam:3rd October 2018 (Solutions)_50.1English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018 Exam:3rd October 2018 (Solutions)_60.1
English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018 Exam:3rd October 2018 (Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?