English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 29th March 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019...

English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 29th March 2019(Solutions)

English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 29th March 2019(Solutions)_40.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5


Q1. It is best to learn a second language 
(a) in a classroom where you can focus on the grammar and receive help from a teacher
(b) through constant contact with native speakers in their own society
(c) both of the above approaches to learning are equally effective
(d) neither of the above approaches to learning are equally effective

Q2. Linguistic interference occurs when 
(a) people try to speak if they are very nervous and feel intimidated
(b) people learn a second language or dialect
(c) young children learn their first language
(d) people learn only a dialect
Q3. In order to improve their vocabulary, second language learners should focus on 
(a) idioms
(b) collocations and lexical bundles
(c) corpus linguistics
(d) memorizing all of the words in L2 textbook glossaries
Q4. ‘Fluency’ in the second language learning context refers to
(a) the construction of understanding of the language through context
(b) the speed with which a learner speaks the second language
(c) the learner makes very few mistakes when speaking in the second language and is understood perfectly
(d) the learner is comfortable using the second language and is quite easily understood by
Q5. ‘Accuracy’ in the second language learning context refers to 
(a) communicating effectively in the target language
(b) how easily understood the learner is when speaking the second language
(c) the correctness of the language being produced by the learner
(d) how comfortable the learner is when speaking in the second language
Q6. Communicative competency is 
(a) grammatical knowledge
(b) the correlation between fluency and accuracy
(c) only the correctness of the language being produced by the speaker
(d) the ability of a speaker to communicate effectively in the language
Q7. James Cummins’ contribution to the theory of second language acquisition is 
(a) the zone of proximal development theory
(b) the natural approach to second language acquisition
(c) the context-embedded communication theory
(d) the cognitive approach to second language acquisition
Q8. It is considered a crucial component for learning a second language 
(a) practice
(b) interaction
(c) motivation
(d) memorisation
Q9. Which of the following has research shown would NOT be beneficial to a child’s second language acquisition ? 
(a) the younger the child, the easier for him to learn a second language
(b) mastery of grammar of the child’s first language
(c) continued development of the child’s first language
(d) being surrounded by native speakers of the second language
Q10. The teaching method in which at least two languages are used in basic subject areas is 
(a) ESL
(b) bilingual education
(c) structured immersion
(d) submersion
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)

You may also like to read :

English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 29th March 2019(Solutions)_50.1English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 29th March 2019(Solutions)_60.1English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 29th March 2019(Solutions)_70.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?