English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018 Exam:17th October 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018...

English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018 Exam:17th October 2018 (Solutions)

English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018 Exam:17th October 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Today, We are providing you the English Pedagogy Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamNVS etc.
Q1. To inculcate a ‘Never Give Up Attitude’, a suitable activity is the one when students 
(a) managed to get the Principal’s permission to go out and play during the English period 
(b) sang two popular songs and exhibited some of their art and craft works during the parent-teacher meet 
(c) made modifications to their paper planes and tested them again, experimented with the best way to get them to go the distance and shared their finding 
(d) in groups created graphs about the difficult situations that students have had to face in life
Q2. In Computer Aided Instruction (CAI), the ‘simulation mode’ is where learners 
(a) get problems which are solved by a process for trial and error 
(b) experience real life systems and phenomena 
(c) receive bits of information followed by questions with immediate feedback 
(d) a series of exercise with repetition practice 
Q3. For evaluating a poster designed as a part of a competition, which of the following criteria would be the most appropriate for the judges ? 
(a) Relevant content, style and word limit 
(b) Use of quotations, style and visual appeal 
(c) Creativity, relevant content and visual appeal 
(d) Creativity, fonts and visual appeal 
Q4. In order to drive home the point that listening skills matter, students should be 
(a) exposed to popular English films and reviewing them 
(b) taken to the language lab once a week for practice and feedback 
(c) allowed to listen to CD’s of poetry read aloud by well-known voice-artistes 
(d) reminded that listening skill practices relate to real life
Q5. An activity that requires a class to design and present a PowerPoint on the importance of water conservation in a target language is a ….. activity. 
(a) multidisciplinary 
(b) science project 
(c) group 
(d) language practice 
Q6. Providing learning support to pupils who lag far behind their counterparts in school performance includes 
(a) giving more activities for language practice 
(b) providing extra notes and coaching 
(c) allowing them to complete assignments without time limits 
(d) initially adapting school curricula and teaching strategies 
Q7. Students who do not have the opportunities to use the target language outside the classroom, demonstrate much lower levels of language competency. This can be overcome by 
(a) conducting tests periodically to motivate them to learn
(b) giving them a set of commonly used sentences and vocabulary which they are expected to use 
(c) setting separate tasks which are easier, with more time to complete them 
(d) engaging them in specific language-focused tasks which are indirectly monitored by their group leaders 
Q8. A foreign/non-mother tongue language teacher often faces the problem of a class full of reluctant, unmotivated learners. This can be helped by 
(a) using methods and strategies to motivate and make learning more challenging in the class 
(b) taking the help of an academic counselor who will address the class 
(c) identifying the students who are ‘unmotivated’ and taking a special class for them 
(d) encouraging learners to take their own time to complete assignments 
Q9. The teacher’s role is shifting from “sage on the stage” to “guide on the side”. Technology integration helps this process when 
(a) systems store more data and administer tests individually to students 
(b) students actively search for and explore answers instead of receiving standard inputs 
(c) easy retrieval of large quantities of stored data is used to facilitate preparation of notes 
(d) assessment of students’ online inputs is done quickly without supervision, at any time 
Q10. According to language acquisition theory, when there is a lack of sufficient information in the language input, there is a universal grammar that applies to all 
(a) colloquial languages 
(b) modern languages
(c) classical languages
(d) human languages
Answers
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(d)
You may also like to read
English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018 Exam:17th October 2018 (Solutions)_50.1English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018 Exam:17th October 2018 (Solutions)_60.1
English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2018 Exam:17th October 2018 (Solutions)_70.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?