Home   »   English Pedagogy Questions For All Teaching...

English Pedagogy Questions For All Teaching Exam : 31st May 2019(Solutions)

English Pedagogy Questions For All Teaching Exam : 31st May 2019(Solutions)_30.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

GET 25% DISCOUNT on CTET Prime: 
Use This Code ACE25

Q1. Pedagogical knowledge includes 
(a) knowledge of content
(b) knowledge of method
(c) All of the above
(d) None of the above

Q2. What is the skill among the ones given below that cannot be tested in a formal written examination? 
(a) Meaning of words and phrases
(b) Extensive reading for pleasure
(c) Analysing text
(d) Reading for information

Q3. Drills are considered important in which method? 
(a) Translation Method
(b) Grammar Method
(c) Bilingual Method
(d) Pattern Practice

Q4. Which of the following is a lexical word? 
(a) Principal
(b) If
(c) Some
(d) Whether

Q5. English is a …….. language in India. 
(a) second
(b) foreign
(c) first
(d) global

Q6. Select the appropriate alternative which best expresses the meaning of the following phrase.
“To beat the air “

(a) To make frantic effort
(b) To make effort that are useless or vain
(c) To act foolishly
(d) To make every possible effort

Q7. A word gets its meaning 
(a) from dictionary only
(b) spelling
(c) from its origin
(d) in relation to its context

Q8. When we sing a rhyme in an English language classroom, we 
(a) familiarise the learner with the English sounds
(b) teach them to read
(c) teach learners to understand the words
(d) teach them to learn to sing

Q9. A teacher reads out the text and explains it word-for-word in English.
What method/approach does she adopt in her class? 

(a) Communicative language teaching
(b) Task based language teaching
(c) Direct method
(d) Structural approach

Q10. Students are asked to read a short text and make points for discussion. What skills of the learners are assessed? 
(a) Speaking skills
(b) Writing skills
(c) Study skills
(d) Listening skills

Solution 

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Pedagogical knowledge includes both knowledge of content and knowledge of method.

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. In a formal written examination, extensive reading for pleasure cannot be tested.

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. Drills are considered important in pattern practice method.

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘Principal’ is a lexical word.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. English is a second language in India.

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. To beat the air means ‘to make useless efforts’.

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. A word gets its meaning in relation to its context.

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. Singing a rhyme familiarizes the learner with the English sounds.

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. This method is known as direct method.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. This method is applied to assess the writing skills of the learners.