English Pedagogy Questions For all Teaching Exam: 22nd February 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Pedagogy Questions For all Teaching...

English Pedagogy Questions For all Teaching Exam: 22nd February 2019 (Solutions)

English Pedagogy Questions For all Teaching Exam: 22nd February 2019 (Solutions)_40.1

Q1. Which of those is central to the teaching and learning of languages?

(a) Listening
(b) Speaking
(c) Grammar
(d) Critical thinking
Q2. Learners find it difficult to apply rules of grammar automatically in listening, speaking, reading and writing because of
(a) lack of declarative knowledge
(b) lack of procedural knowledge
(c) disconnection between declarative and procedural knowledge
(d) None of the above
Q3. In teaching grammar, the teacher should not focus on error correction because
(a) it helps in developing communication skills
(b) it helps in building confidence among learners
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above
Q4. A disadvantage of informal method in teaching grammar is
(a) it is monotonous
(b) it teaches grammar incidentally
(c) it helps in rote memorisation
(d) grammar is not taught systematically
Q5. A teacher gives many sentences and asks her students to arrange them into a letter using appropriate connectors. The skill chiefly involved in this task is …………. .
(a) Collecting information
(b) expanding notes
(c) organising
(d) rewriting
Q6. Grammar is practical analysis of
(a) language
(b) Literature
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above
Q7. One of the objectives teaching English grammar refers to
(a) to increases our power of memorising
(b) to increase our originality of ideas
(c) to develop the ability to express ideas logically and correctly in speech and writing.
(d) None of the above
Q8. Which of the following statements is true in the context of grammar?
(a) Grammar provides a set of rules that should be followed
(b) Grammar has no role in the learning of a foreign language
(c) Knowledge of grammar helps with fluency in speech
(d) Grammar is a system of language which helps in polishing our speaking and writing skills
Q9. Which of the following not an advantage of teaching grammar?
(a) gives an overview to the learner about wordly things
(b) helps to develop various language skills
(c) focuses on concrete to abstract approach
(d) is based on rote method of learning
Q10. Shaurya a students of class IV often makes mistakes in the use of correct tense. The teacher can correct his mistake by
(a) explaining or writing rules of grammar
(b) asking him to memorise tense table thoroughly
(c) by giving real life situation or examples where one can use correct tense
(d) by asking Shaurya to write tense table 10 times in his note book
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?