English Pedagogy Questions For all Teaching Exam: 16th March 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Pedagogy Questions For all Teaching...

English Pedagogy Questions For all Teaching Exam: 16th March 2019(Solutions)

English Pedagogy Questions For all Teaching Exam: 16th March 2019(Solutions)_40.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. In the case of vocabulary use, grammar provides a pathway to learners to 
(a) speak in formal situations with greater accuracy and confidence 
(b) re-tell listening inputs into oral output 
(c) combine lexical items into meaningful and communicative expression 
(d) draft formal pieces of writing in higher classes 
Q2. Selection of language items while determining the second language syllabus should take into account 
(a) the minimal disruption of school schedule 
(b) how easy it is to learn/use the item 
(c) how easy it is to teach the concept 
(d) the frequency and range of use of the items 
Q3. One of the sub-skills that is assessed for speaking would be 
(a) understanding and responding in a paragraph to literary works 
(b) using appropriate volume, clarity and gestures in individual or group situations 
(c) spelling common, frequently used words correctly 
(d) listening actively and responding to others in small and large group situations 
Q4. Grammar gains its prominence in language teaching, particularly in English as a foreign language. Accuracy in language use can be achieved through 
(a) intensive practice with sentence patterns 
(b) grammar is taught as the basis for all four language skills 
(c) reading more books written in the target language 
(d) integrating knowledge of structures with use and meaning
Q5. “Some research has shown that developing students native language skills leads to higher scores academically over the long term in English.” A bilingual class would be characterized by 
(a) the use of students’ native language in the second language class 
(b) revision workdone in the native language 
(c) more guided translation activities, individual/ collaborative
(d) the re-formulation of concepts, structure use in the native language 
Q6. Motivation is an important factor in language learning. For example, in Class VI, … may be done. 
(a) memorization and use of necessary vocabulary 
(b) systematic analysis and use of structures 
(c) use of visual devices and game-like exercises 
(d) use of the mother tongue as the ‘medium’ 
Q7. Second language acquisition is more effective when it 
(a) is used as the basis for discussing grammatical concepts 
(b) involves periodic revision work by the teacher and students 
(c) involves mostly self-study by students, using certain guidelines 
(d) is practised in situations familiar to students 
Q8. Among the four language skills, which pair constitutes the reinforcement skills? 
(a) Reading and listening 
(b) Speaking and listening 
(c) Reading and speaking 
(d) Speaking and writing 
Q9. Students of Class IV can recognize flawed usage of sentence construction when the teacher 
(a) tells them something is wrong 
(b) gives alternatives as possible corrections 
(c) lets them find the corrections 
(d) focuses on certain surface errors 
Q10. The teacher and student/s discuss a topic and the former starts the conversation by asking a question, then the student/s respond by giving examples and explanations. The speaking assessment here is to grade how well students 
(a) speak fluently and creatively 
(b) process information and respond appropriately 
(c) express themselves 
(d) respond in an appropriate tone and express themselves fluently and accurately
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(b)

You may also like to read :


English Pedagogy Questions For all Teaching Exam: 16th March 2019(Solutions)_50.1English Pedagogy Questions For all Teaching Exam: 16th March 2019(Solutions)_60.1English Pedagogy Questions For all Teaching Exam: 16th March 2019(Solutions)_70.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?