English (One Word Substitutions) Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 25th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English (One Word Substitutions) Questions For...

English (One Word Substitutions) Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 25th June 2018 (Solutions)

English (One Word Substitutions) Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 25th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET 2017 ExamKVSDSSSBNVS etc.
Directions (1-5): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Q1. One who is beyond correction or reform
(a) Insurmountable
(b) Inimitable
(c) Incorrigible
(d) Invincible
Q2. Deep in thought
(a) Meditation
(b) Pensive
(c) Pesky
(d) Purloin
Q3. Work for which one does not take salary or payment
(a) Remunerated
(b) Charge-sheet
(c) Complementary
(d) Honorary
Q4. Excessive preoccupation with one’s health
(a) Hypochondria
(b) Malaise
(c) Disaffected
(d) Malinger
Q5. Ceremonial sounding of trumpets
(a) Fanfare
(b) Symphony
(c) Orchestra
(d) Band
Q6. One who does not care for art or literature
(a) Bureaucrat
(b) Illiterate
(c) Philanderer
(d) Philistine
Q7. A person or a thing which is unrivalled
(a) Nonpareil
(b) Nincompoop
(c) Niggardly
(d) Non sequitur
Q8. A jocular person who is full of amusing anecdotes
(a) Wiles
(b) Yokel
(c) Wag
(d) Aeon
Q9. A group of stars forming a pattern in the sky
(a) Galaxy
(b) Constellation
(c) Orbit
(d) Stellar
Q10. Without risk of punishment
(a) Impudent
(b) Impunity
(c) Inexorable
(d) Imperturbable
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Incorrigible: (of a person or their behaviour) not able to be changed or reformed.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pensive- engaged in, involving, or reflecting deep or serious thought.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Honorary: (of an office or its holder) unpaid.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Hypochondria- a person who is abnormally anxious about their health.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Fanfare: a short ceremonial tune or flourish played on brass instruments, typically to introduce something or someone important.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Philistine: a person who is hostile or indifferent to culture and the arts.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Nonpareil: having no match or equal; unrivalled.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. wag- wit, joker
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Constellation: a group of stars forming a recognizable pattern that is traditionally named after its apparent form or identified with a mythological figure.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. impunity: exemption from punishment or freedom from the injurious consequences of an action.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?