Home   »   English (One Word Substitution) Questions For...

English (One Word Substitution) Questions For KVS 2017 Exam (Solutions)

English (One Word Substitution) Questions For KVS 2017 Exam (Solutions)_30.1


Directions (1-10): In these questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence. 

Q1. Complete change of form
(a) Transgression
(b) Translation
(c) Transformation
(d) Transmigration

Q2. An unexpected piece of good fortune
(a) Turnstile
(b) Windfall
(c) Philanthropy
(d) Benevolence

Q3. Those who go on to someone else’s land without the owner’s permission
(a) Delinquents
(b) Trespassers
(c) Offenders
(d) Culprits

Q4. Pertaining to horses
(a) Equine
(b) Equanimity
(c) Equivocal
(d) Equation

Q5. One who cannot be corrected
(a) Incurable
(b) Incorrigible
(c) Hardened
(d) Vulnerable

Q6. Difficult or impossible to read
(a) Illogical
(b) Illegible
(c) Ineligible
(d) Legible

Q7. Movement of a part of the body to express an idea or feeling.
(a) Jibe
(b) Gesture
(c) Pasture
(d) Mimicry

Q8. Failing to discharge one’s duty.
(a) Debacle
(b) Dereliction
(c) Determination
(d) Deterrent

Q9. A person who is physically dependent on a substance.
(a) Criminal
(b) Martyr
(c) Gladiator
(d) Addict

Q10. A child born after the death of its father is called.
(a) A privileged person
(b) A deprived child
(c) A waif
(d) A posthumous child
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Transformation-a marked change in form, nature, or appearance. Hence, option C is correct answer choice.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Windfall-a large amount of money that is won or received unexpectedly.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. trespasser-a person entering someone’s land or property without permission.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Equine-relating to or affecting horses or other members of the horse family., a horse or other member of the horse family.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Incorrigible- (of a person or their behaviour) not able to be changed or reformed.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Illegible-not clear enough to be read.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Gesture-a movement of part of the body, especially a hand or the head, to express an idea or meaning.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dereliction -the shameful failure to fulfil one’s obligations.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. addict-a person who is addicted to a particular substance, typically an illegal drug.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.’ A posthumous child’. Option D is correct answer.