Home   »   English (One Word Substitution) Questions For...

English (One Word Substitution) Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 3rd August 2018 (Solutions)

English (One Word Substitution) Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 3rd August 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Directions: (1-10) Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
Q1. A jocular person who is full of amusing anecdotes
(a) Jovial
(b) Hedonist
(c) Dyke
(d) Xeroxing
S1.Ans.(a)
Q2. Not to be considered serious
(a) Draper
(b) Derisory
(c) Harridan
(d) Heifer
S2.Ans.(b)
Q3. Country under the protection of a more powerful country.
(a) Protectorate
(b) Scrimmage
(c) Scurry
(d) Hireling
S3.Ans.(a)
Q4. Take great pleasure
(a) Stevedore
(b) Revel
(c) Subpoena
(d) Rattle
S4.Ans.(b)
Q5. Serious effects followed by sudden event
(a) Reverberation
(b) Abatement
(c) Sissy
(d) Prescient
S5.Ans.(a)
Q6. The study of election.
(a) Arachnology
(b) Philately
(c) Philanthropy
(d) Psephology
S6.Ans.(d)
Q7. One who has an exaggerated feeling of being important.
(a) Narcissist
(b) Enthuse
(c) Pessimist
(d) Tout
S7.Ans.(a)
 Q8. To take someone somewhere suddenly and quickly.
(a) Rush
(b) Whip
(c) Fly
(d) Flit
S8.Ans.(a)
Q9. To make atonement for one’s sins
(a) Expiate
(b) Renounce
(c) Remonstrate
(d) Recant
S9.Ans.(a)
Q10. Severely abusive writing in journals.
(a) Scurrilous
(b) Occidental
(c) Panjandrum
(d) Spoonerism
S10.Ans.(a)