English (One Word Substitution) Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 2 August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English (One Word Substitution) Questions For...

English (One Word Substitution) Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 2 August 2018 (Solutions)

English (One Word Substitution) Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 2 August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Directions: (1-10) Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.
Q1. A jocular person who is full of amusing anecdotes
(a) Jovial
(b) Hedonist
(c) Dyke
(d) Xeroxing
S1.Ans.(a)
Q2. Not to be considered serious
(a) Draper
(b) Derisory
(c) Harridan
(d) Heifer
S2.Ans.(b)
Q3. Country under the protection of a more powerful country.
(a) Protectorate
(b) Scrimmage
(c) Scurry
(d) Hireling
S3.Ans.(a)
Q4. Take great pleasure
(a) Stevedore
(b) Revel
(c) Subpoena
(d) Rattle
S4.Ans.(b)
Q5. Serious effects followed by sudden event
(a) Reverberation
(b) Abatement
(c) Sissy
(d) Prescient
S5.Ans.(a)
Q6. The study of election.
(a) Arachnology
(b) Philately
(c) Philanthropy
(d) Psephology
S6.Ans.(d)
Q7. One who has an exaggerated feeling of being important.
(a) Narcissist
(b) Enthuse
(c) Pessimist
(d) Tout
S7.Ans.(a)
 Q8. To take someone somewhere suddenly and quickly.
(a) Rush
(b) Whip
(c) Fly
(d) Flit
S8.Ans.(a)
Q9. To make atonement for one’s sins
(a) Expiate
(b) Renounce
(c) Remonstrate
(d) Recant
S9.Ans.(a)
Q10. Severely abusive writing in journals.
(a) Scurrilous
(b) Occidental
(c) Panjandrum
(d) Spoonerism
S10.Ans.(a)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?