English (Idiom/Phrases) Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 7th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English (Idiom/Phrases) Questions For DSSSB 2018...

English (Idiom/Phrases) Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 7th August 2018 (Solutions)

English (Idiom/Phrases) Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 7th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Directions (1-10): In the following question, out of the four alternatives select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Q1. In the bag
(a) To be honest and tell the truth
(b) A set of techniques and methods
(c) Be enjoyable or entertaining
(d) Assured of a successful outcome
Q2.  On the wagon
(a) To act independently and decide your own fate
(b) Abstaining from drinking alcoholic beverages
(c) To put things in the wrong order
(d) To pass or progress quickly and easily
Q3. Under the wire
(a) At the very last minute
(b) To last for a long time
(c) To spend time doing nothing in particular
(d) Fix the date of an important event
Q4. Long in the tooth
(a) Too old for a particular activity
(b) To go to a dentist
(c) To have pain in mouth
(d) To bite something into pieces
Q5. A dime’s worth
(a) Significant amount
(b) An insignificant amount
(c) A heavy amount
(d) A reliable amount
Q6. A cold piece of work
(a) A person dismissed from employment
(b) A person who lacks skills of a certain piece of work
(c) An emotionless person
(d) A person who is difficult to deal with
Q7. Pull the plug
(a) To begin something with enthusiasm
(b) To go on a visit
(c) Put a stop to something.
(d) To be confused to take a decision
Q8. In the pink
(a) Very fit and healthy.
(b) Very suspicious about something
(c) To be unsatisfied with something
(d) In doldrums
Q9.  Get in somebody’s hair
(a) To please someone
(b) To annoy someone
(c) To support someone
(d) To praise someone
Q10. Go down the drain
(a) To live a lavish life
(b) To bear the criticism
(c) To be wastefully discarded
(d) To refund old dues
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct meaning.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct meaning.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct meaning.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct meaning.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct meaning.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct meaning.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct meaning.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct meaning.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct meaning.
S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Option C is the correct meaning.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?