English (Idiom/Phrases) Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 28th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English (Idiom/Phrases) Questions For DSSSB 2018...

English (Idiom/Phrases) Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 28th July 2018 (Solutions)

English (Idiom/Phrases) Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 28th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Directions (1-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q1. To shoot the breeze
(a) To do random acts hoping one will be successful
(b) To have a casual conversation
(c) To release stomach gases
(d) To brag about some mild achievement

Q2. Shooting fish in a barrel
(a) To do random acts of stupidity
(b) To behave in a cruel manner
(c) Ridiculously easy
(d) To escape through a narrow opening
Q3. By the skin of one’s teeth
(a) To hurt someone
(b) Teeth show health of an animal or a person
(c) Dental hygiene is critical for good health
(d) A very narrow margin

Q4. Scapegoat
(a) Animal sacrifice as an offering to God
(b) The most useful animal or person
(c) A lucky person who is forgiven for his crimes
(d) A person who is blamed for the mistakes of others

Q5. Wild goose chase
(a) A hopeless search for something unattainable
(b) An adventurous trip full of surprises
(c) To waste a lot of time and effort for small returns
(d) To have fun doing a certain task
Q6. Water under the bridge
(a) To create solutions to overcome any problem
(b) Past events are no longer important
(c) Young days can never be brought back again
(d) Time keeps flowing endlessly
Q7. Saved by the bell
(a) When time is in your favour
(b) Saved at the last moment
(c) The bell rings at the most opportune time
(d) Prayers are answered when the church bell rings

Q8. Flea market
(a) A market for semi-precious stones and jeweler
(b) A market where stolen goods are sold
(c) A street market selling second-hand goods
(d) A small but crowded and noisy place

Q9. Down to the wire
(a) Removing the bondage that is keeping on down
(b) The last second before the bomb explodes
(c) To denote a situation whose outcome is not decided until the very last minute
(d) Finishing all of one’s resources to the last penny

Q10. An axe to grind
(a) Preparing for a fight
(b) To have a problem with something or someone
(c) Some important task to do
(d) One’s skill should always be practiced or their edge becomes blunt
Solutions:
S1.Ans.(b)
Sol.  ‘To shoot the breeze’ — To have a casual conversation.
S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Shooting fish in a barrel’ — Ridiculously easy.
S3.Ans.(d)
Sol.‘By the skin of one’s teeth’ — A very narrow margin.
S4.Ans.(d)
Sol.‘Scapegoat’ — A person who is blamed for the mistakes of others.
S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Wild goose chase’ — A hopeless search for something unattainable.
S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Water under the bridge’ — Past events are no longer important.
S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Saved by the bell’ — Saved at the last moment.
S8.Ans.(c)
Sol.‘Flea market’ — A street market selling second-hand goods.
S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Down to the wire’ — To denote a situation whose outcome is not decided until the very last minute.
S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘An axe to grind’ — To have a problem with something or someone.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?