English (Idiom/Phrases) Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 28th March 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English (Idiom/Phrases) Questions For DSSSB 2018...

English (Idiom/Phrases) Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 28th March 2018 (Solutions)

English (Idiom/Phrases) Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 28th March 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Directions (1-10): Four alternatives are given for the Idioms/Phrase printed in bold. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of Idiom/Phrase
Q1. A greenhorn
(a) A new fellow
(b) Contrary to inclination
(c) Genuine
(d) A happy person
S1. Ans.(a)
Q2. Stand in
(a) Resist
(b) Substitute
(c) Secured
(d) To pay
S2. Ans.(b)
Q3. At the drop of a hat
(a) At once
(b) To be paid
(c) To be attracted
(d) To reserve
S3. Ans.(a)
Q4. Make a pile
(a) Make fortune
(b) To be arrogant
(c) To provoke
(d) Supply with enough space
S4. Ans.(a)
Q5. Run in the same groove
(a) Challenge with contempt
(b) To maintain a group or company in good spirits
(c) To participate in a race
(d) Lamentation
S5. Ans.(b) 
Q6. Work like a Trojan
(a) face difficulties
(b) take trouble
(c) to imitate
(d) work very hard
S6. Ans.(d)
Q7. Set tongues wagging
(a) be easy to pronounce
(b) encourage gossip
(c) to be curious
(d) wait eagerly
S7. Ans.(b)
Q8. A nail in someone’s coffin
(a) something bad that contributes towards someone’s failure
(b) something irrelevant to the subject
(c) to make money unfairly
(d) to make someone feel uncomfortable or embarrassed
S8. Ans.(a)
Q9. A man of the world
(a) headstrong and arrogant
(b) highly experienced in many fields
(c) very popular because of success
(d) a man of wit or genius
S9. Ans.(b)
Q10. A leap in the dark
(a) a random guess or a risky attempt
(b) a mistake that cannot be rectified
(c) to get wounded
(d) unusual behavior
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?