English Grammar Quiz For CTET 2020 : 10th Feb 2020 |_00.1
Latest govt jobs   »   English Grammar Quiz For CTET 2020...

English Grammar Quiz For CTET 2020 : 10th Feb 2020

MPTET 2020 English Practice Questions

Directions(1-5): Read the passage given and answer the questions that follow, by selecting the most appropriate option.

A desert place.
[Thunder and lightning. Enter three Witches]
FIRST WITCH: When shall we three meet again
In thunder, lightning, or in rain?
SECOND WITCH: When the hurlyburly’s done,
When the battle’s lost and won.
THIRD WITCH: That will be ere the set of sun.
FIRST WITCH: Where the place?
SECOND WITCH: Upon the heath.
THIRD WITCH: There to meet with Macbeth.
FIRST WITCH: I come, graymalkin!
SECOND WITCH: Paddock calls.
THIRD WITCH: Anon!
ALL : Fair is foul, and foul is fair:
Hover through the fog and filthy air.
[Exeunt]
(Macbeth, Act, Scene 1)

Q1. How many witches are there?
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q2. Where do the witches plan to meet Macbeth?
(a) on the heath
(b) in his castle
(c) in the graveyard
(d) on the battlefield

Q3. What is the weather like in the opening scene?
(a) cold and icy
(b) warm and calm
(c) thunder and lightning
(d) hot and humid

Q4. What country serves as the setting for Macbeth?
(a) Wales
(b) Scotland
(c) Ireland
(d) England

Q5. When do the witches say they will meet again?
(a) when the battle is over
(b) when all the trees shed their leaves
(c) when Macbeth is crowned king
(d) when the moon is eclipsed

Directions(6-10): Answer the following questions on Antonym

Q6. Capacious
(a) limited
(b) caring
(c) foolish
(d) changeable

Q7. Adaptable
(a) adoptable
(b) flexible
(c) yielding
(d) rigid

Q8. Sacrosanct
(a) irreligious
(b) unethical
(c) irreverent
(d) holy

Q9. Indiscreet
(a) reliable
(b) honest
(c) prudent
(d) stupid

Q10. Even
(a) recorded
(b) air
(c) odd
(d) Stingy

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Capacious: having a lot of space inside; roomy.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. adaptable: able to adjust to new conditions.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. sacrosanct: not to be violated, criticized, or tampered with
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. indiscreet: showing poor judgment especially in personal relationships or social situations
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. even :being neither more nor less than a certain amount, number, or extent

You may also like to read :

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?