English Grammar Quiz For CTET 2020 : 12th Feb 2020 |_00.1
Latest govt jobs   »   English Grammar Quiz For CTET 2020...

English Grammar Quiz For CTET 2020 : 12th Feb 2020

English Grammar Quiz For CTET 2020 : 12th Feb 2020 |_20.1

English Grammar Quiz For CTET 2020 : 12th Feb 2020

Direction (Q1-5): Answer the following questions on Prepositions.

Q1. I stayed ___________ the Oberoi Hotel _____________ my stay in New Delhi.
(a) in / to
(b) to / while
(c) at / while
(d) at / during

Q2. We need some sugar. We’re almost completely _________ it.
(a) out
(b) out of
(c) over
(d) through

Q3. The bank doesn’t open ___________ 10.00 a.m.
(a) for
(b) until
(c) still
(d) just

Q4. Are you ____________ or ______________ the President?
(a) pro/con
(b) for/against
(c) beside/against
(d) proto/contra

Q5. Please talk __________ the manger and don’t shout ______me!
(a) to /to
(b) at /to
(c) to/at
(d) with/to

Direction (Q6-10): Read the given passage and answer the questions that follow by selecting the most appropriate option.

Dolphins are regarded as the friendliest creatures in the sea and stories of them help dolphins, the more we realize that their society is more complex than people previously imagined They look after other dolphins when they are ill, care for pregnant mothers and protect the weakest in the community, as we do. Some scientists have suggested that dolphins have a language, but it is much more probable that they communicate with each other without needing words. Could any of these mammals be more intelligent than man? Certainly the most common argument in favor of man’s superiority over them, that we can kill them more easily than they can kill us, is the least satisfactory. On the contrary. the more we discover about these remarkable creatures, the less we appear superior when we destroy them.

Q6. It is clear from the passage that dolphins
(a) don’t want to be with us as much as we want to be with them
(b) are proven to be less intelligent than once thought
(c) have a reputation for being friendly with humans
(d) are capable of learning a language and communicating with humans

Q7. The fact that the writer of the passage thinks that we can kill dolphins more easily than they can kill us
(a) means that they are better adapted to their environment than we are
(b) shows that dolphins have a very sophisticated form of communication
(c) proves that dolphins are not the most intelligent species sea
(d) does not meant that we are superior to them

Q8. Once can infer from the passage that
(a) Dolphins are quite abundant in some areas of the world
(b) Communication is the most fascinating aspect of the dolphins
(c) Dolphins have skills that no other living creatures have such as the ability to think
(d) Dolphins have some social traits that are similar to those humans

Q9. ‘In favor’ means
(a) in defense of
(b) in support of
(c) on beside of
(d) on the side of

Q10. CUP stands for common Underlying
(a) Proficiency
(b) bilingualism
(c) help
(d) common

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read :
English Grammar Quiz For CTET 2020 : 12th Feb 2020 |_30.1English Grammar Quiz For CTET 2020 : 12th Feb 2020 |_40.1English Grammar Quiz For CTET 2020 : 12th Feb 2020 |_50.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?