English Grammar Quiz For CTET 2020 : 17th Feb 2020 |_00.1
Latest govt jobs   »   English Grammar Quiz For CTET 2020...

English Grammar Quiz For CTET 2020 : 17th Feb 2020

English Grammar Quiz For CTET 2020 : 17th Feb 2020 |_20.1

English Grammar Quiz For CTET 2020 : 17th Feb 2020

Direction (Q1-4): Choose the correct sentence from the given options.

Q1. Which sentence is correct?
(a) I think he’s from India, doesn’t he?
(b) I think he’s from India, don’t I?
(c) I think he’s from India, isn’t he?
(d) I think he’s from India, isn’t it?

Q2. Which sentence is correct?
(a) We must be at school at 8 o’clock, aren’t we?
(b) We must be at school at 8 o’clock, mustn’t we?
(c) We must be at school at 8 o’clock, needn’t we?
(d) We must be at school at 8 o’clock, doesn’t we?

Q3. Which sentence is correct?
(a) The slide show was fantastic, isn’t it?
(b) The slide show was fantastic, wasn’t it?
(c) The slide show was fantastic, was it?
(d) The slide show was fantastic, wasn’t the?

Q4. Which sentence is correct?
(a) Don’t talk to Swati during the lesson, do you?
(b) Don’t talk to Swati during the lesson, will you?
(c) Don’t talk to Swati during the lesson, won’t you?
(d) Don’t talk to Swati during the lesson, don’t you?

Direction (Q5-7): Choose the correct question tags from the given option.

Q5. She didn’t come to the shop,
(a) Did she?
(b) Didn’t she?
(c) Isn’t she?
(d) Weren’t she?

Q6. There are a lot of people here,
(a) are there ?
(b) is there?
(c) there aren’t?
(d) aren’t there ?

Q7. Open the window,
(a) don’t you?
(b) will you?
(c) aren’t you?
(d) wasn’t you?

Direction (Q8-10): Find the correct beginnings of the sentences.

Q8. ________________, can’t he?
(a) He can write,
(B) He can’t write,
(c) She can’t write,
(d) She is write,

Q9. _____________________, haven’t we?
(a) They haven’t seen this film
(b) We’ve seen this film
(c) We haven’t seen this film
(d) We hadn’t seen this film,

Q10. ________________, could she?
(a) Mandira couldn’t sing well
(b) Madhur couldn’t sing well
(c) Mandira could sing well
(d) Madhur could sing well

Solutions

S1.Ans. (c)
Sol.

S2.Ans. (b)
Sol.

S3.Ans. (b)
Sol.

S4.Ans. (b)
Sol.

S5.Ans. (a)
Sol.

S6.Ans. (d)
Sol.

S7.Ans. (b)
Sol.

S8.Ans. (a)
Sol.

S9.Ans. (b)
Sol.

S10.Ans. (a)
Sol.

You may also like to read :
English Grammar Quiz For CTET 2020 : 17th Feb 2020 |_30.1English Grammar Quiz For CTET 2020 : 17th Feb 2020 |_40.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?