English (Error Detection) Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 17th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English (Error Detection) Questions For DSSSB...

English (Error Detection) Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 17th August 2018 (Solutions)

English (Error Detection) Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 17th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Directions (1-10): In these questions some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and indicate it corresponding to the appropriate letter. If there is no error, indicate corresponding to the last option.
Q1. It was apparent for everyone present that if the patient did not receive medical attention fast he would die.
(a) It was apparent for everyone present
(b) that if the patient did not receive
(c) medical attention fast he would die.
(d) No error
Q2. There is no rule regarding the length of a precis with relation to that of the original passage.
(a) There is no rule regarding
(b) the length of a precis
(c) with relation to
(d) that of the original passage.
Q3. The court held the local MLA responsible for the loss or damage to any public property.
(a) The court held
(b) the local MLA responsible
(c) for the loss or damage to any public property
(d) No error
Q4. The decline of his moral values has caused a lot of pain to his parents.
(a) The decline of his moral values
(b) has caused a lot
(c) of pain to his parents
(d) No error
Q5. I will avail myself with this golden opportunity.
(a) I will avail
(b) myself with
(c) this golden opportunity
(d) No error
Q6. He went for the lunch at 1 p.m. and then returned.
(a) He went for the lunch
(b) at 1 p.m. and then
(c) returned
(d) No error
Q7. The answer to all the sufferings of human beings lies in the Science.
(a) The answer to all
(b) the sufferings of human beings
(c) lies in the Science.
(d) No error
Q8. I like to travel by the air as I am a very busy person.
(a) I like to travel
(b) by the air as
(c) I am a very busy person.
(d) No error
Q9. Of the two great cities, the former is biggest.
(a) Of the two great cities
(b) the former is
(c) biggest
(d) No error
Q10. My teacher did not object to me using the mobile phone.
(a) My teacher
(b) did not object
(c) to me using the mobile phone
(d) No error
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use ‘to’ in place of ‘for’. As preposition ‘To’ goes with Apparent in such cases.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Change ‘with relation to’ by ‘in relation to’.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Loss is followed by of’.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘decline’ is followed by ‘in’.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘avail’ is followed by ‘of’. Hence ‘avail myself of’ is the right usage. Avail of (opportunity etc.)
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Remove ‘the’ before lunch. Name of meals do not take any article.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Remove ‘the’ before Science as ‘The’ is not used with the name of any subject.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘By air’ is the correct phrase.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Change ‘biggest’ to the ‘bigger’. When one is chosen out of two, a comparative degree is used.
S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Change ‘me’ in ‘my’. A possessive adjective will be used before a gerund. (using).
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?