Latest Teaching jobs   »   DSSSB 2020: English Questions Based on...

DSSSB 2020: English Questions Based on Synonyms : 1st February 2020

DSSSB 2020: English Questions Based on Synonyms : 1st February 2020_30.1

Directions (Q1-10): Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the following given word.

Q1. Indict
(a) condemn
(b) reprimand
(c) accuse
(d) allege

Q2. Stringent
(a) dry
(b) strained
(c) rigorous
(d) shrill

Q3. Lament
(a) complaint
(b) comment
(c) condone
(d) console

Q4. Hesitated
(a) stopped
(b) paused
(c) slowed
(d) postponed

Q5. Reckless
(a) courageous
(b) rash
(c) bold
(d) daring

Q6. Inebriate
(a) dreamy
(b) stupefied
(c) unsteady
(d) drunken

Q7. Sterile
(a) barren
(b) arid
(c) fecund
(d) dry

Q8. Abject
(a) challenge
(b) miserable
(c) deny
(d) disobey

Q9. Moving
(a) taking
(b) toying
(c) shifting
(d) turning

Q10. Extricate
(a) pull
(b) free
(c) tie
(d) complicate

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indict: Formally accuse of or charge with a crime.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Stringent: (of regulations, requirements, or conditions) strict, precise, and exacting.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lament: A passionate expression of grief or sorrow.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hesitated: Pause in indecision before saying or doing something.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Reckless: Heedless of danger or the consequences of one’s actions; rash or impetuous.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Inebriate: make (someone) drunk; intoxicate.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sterile: Not able to produce children or young.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Abject: Most unfortunate or miserable.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Moving: In motion.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Extricate: Free (someone or something) from a constraint or difficulty.

You may also like to read :
DSSSB 2020: English Questions Based on Synonyms : 1st February 2020_40.1DSSSB 2020: English Questions Based on Synonyms : 1st February 2020_50.1DSSSB 2020: English Questions Based on Synonyms : 1st February 2020_60.1

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *