DSSSB 2020: English Questions Based on Antonym : 4th February 2020_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   DSSSB 2020: English Questions Based on...

DSSSB 2020: English Questions Based on Antonyms : 4th February 2020

DSSSB 2020: English Questions Based on Antonym : 4th February 2020_20.1

Direction (Q1-10): Choose the word which is the exact opposite of the following given words.

Q1. ABUNDANT
(a) Ample
(b) Sufficient
(c) Little
(d) Plenty

Q2. VICTORIOUS
(a) Defeated
(b) Annexed
(c) Unsubdued
(d) Vanquished

Q3. OBSCURE
(a) Implicit
(b) obnoxious
(c) Explicit
(d) Pedantic

Q4. HIRSUTE
(a) Shaggy
(b) Bald
(c) Erudite
(d) Quiet

Q5. EXODUS
(a) Influx
(b) Home-coming
(c) Return
(d) Restoration

Q6. PERTINENT
(a) Eloquent
(b) Distant
(c) Relevant
(d) Irrelevant

Q7. FRAUDULENT
(a) Candid
(b) Direct
(c) Forthright
(d) Genuine

Q8. FLAGITIOUS
(a) innocent
(b) Vapid
(c) Ignorant
(d) Frivolous

Q9. PERSUADE
(a) Promote
(b) Pervade
(c) Dissolve
(d) Dissuade

Q10. TACIT
(a) silent
(b) unexpressed
(c) expressed
(d) Impertinent

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Abundant: Existing or available in large quantities; plentiful.
Little: A small amount of.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Victorious: Having won a victory; triumphant.
Defeated: Having been beaten in a battle or other contest.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Obscure: Not discovered or known about; uncertain.
Explicit: Stated clearly and in detail, leaving no room for confusion or doubt.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Hirsute: Hairy.
Bald: Having a scalp wholly or partly lacking hair.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Exodus: A mass departure of people.
Influx: An arrival or entry of large number of people or things.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pertinent: Relevant or applicable to a particular matter; apposite.
Irrelevant: Not connected with or relevant to something.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Fraudulent: Dishonest or an act done by deception.
Genuine: Truly what something is said to be; authentic.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Flagitious: Criminal.
Innocent: Not guilty of a crime or offence.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Persuade: Induce (someone) to do something through reasoning or argument.
Dissuade: Induce (someone) not to take a particular course of action.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tacit: Implied by or inferred from actions or statements.
Expressed: Convey (a thought or feeling) in words or by gestures and conduct.

You may also like to read :
DSSSB 2020: English Questions Based on Antonym : 4th February 2020_30.1DSSSB 2020: English Questions Based on Antonym : 4th February 2020_40.1DSSSB 2020: English Questions Based on Antonym : 4th February 2020_50.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?