Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Directions(1-5):In each of the following questions, a series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Q1. YZ, VYZ, SYZ, PYZ, ? 
(a) LYZ
(b) TYZ 
(c) XYZ
(d) MYZ

Q2.
3     4      6 
5     7      3
1     2      7
35   69   ?
(a) 94 
(b) 65
(c) 34
(d) 75

Q3. 19  18  34  32  44  41
         2          4          ?
(a) 6  
(b) 8
(c) 12
(d) 5

Q4. 5, 13, 29, 61, 125, ?
(a) 253 
(b) 295
(c) 300
(d) 195

Q5. 13, 10, ?, 100, 1003, 1000, 10003.
(a) 1000
(b) 1030
(c) 103
(d) 310

Directions(6-7): In each of the following questions, find the odd word/number from the given alternatives.

Q6. 
(a) Pound (Sterling) 
(b) Deutsche Mark 
(c) Yen 
(d) Franc 

Q7. 27, 125, 216, 343
(a) 125
(b) 216 
(c) 343
(d) 27

Q8. In the following question, the number of letters skipped in between adjacent letters in the series is successive even numbers. Which of the following series observes this rule? 
(a) ADGJM
(b) BEJQZ
(c) BDGKQ
(d) FINUZ

Q9. In this question, which answer figure will complete the question figure? 

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_50.1


Q10. How many circles are there in the following figure? 

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_60.1


(a) 12  
(b) 13
(c) 14
(d) 11
Solutions


S1. Ans.(d) 
Sol. 

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_70.1


S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_80.1


S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 19 – 18 = 1 ; 1 × 2 = 2 
34 – 32 = 2 ; 2 × 2 = 4 
44 – 41 = 3 ; 3 × 2 = 6 


S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.  5 × 2 + 3 = 13 
13 × 2 + 3 = 29 
29 × 2 + 3 = 61 
61 × 2 + 3 = 125 
125 × 2 + 3  = 253 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 13 → 10 
3 has been replaced with zero in the next term. 
103 → 100
1003 → 1000
10003 ……….

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Yen is the currency of Japan, an Asian country. Pound (Sterling), Deutsche Mark and Franc are currencies of European countries.

S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. 27 = 3 × 3 × 3 
125 = 5 × 5 × 5 
216 = 6 × 6 × 6 
343 = 7 × 7 × 7 
The number 216 is a prefect cube of an even number. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.


Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_90.1


S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.


Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_100.1


S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. There are altogether 13 circles.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?