Home   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_30.1

Directions(1-5): In each of the following questions, a letter-number series is given with one or more terms missing as shown by (?). Choose the missing term out of the given alternatives.

Q1. A, B, N, C, D, O, E, F, P, ?, ?, ?
(a) G, H, I
(b) G, H, J
(c) G, H, Q
(d) J, K, L

Q2. HAPPINESS, APPINESS, APPINES, PPINES, ?
(a) PINES
(b) PPINE
(c) PINE
(d) INES

Q3. Z, S, W, O, T, K, Q, G, ?, ?
(a) N, C
(b) N, D
(c) O, C
(d) O, D

Q4. A, C, F, J, ?, ?
(a) L, P
(b) M, O
(c) O, U
(d) R, V

Q5. AC, FH, KM, PR, ?
(a) UW
(b) VW
(c) UX
(d) TV


Q6. In this question, a word has been given, followed by four other words, one of which cannot be formed by using the letters of the given word. Find that word. 
REPRIMAND    
(a) MAIDEN
(b) REPAIR
(c) PYRAMID 
(d) REMAND

Q7. Arrange the given words in alphabetical order and tick the one that comes at the second place.
(a) Basis 
(b) Basinet 
(c) Bask 
(d) Bassinet 

Q8. If ‘oranges’ are ‘apples’, ‘bananas’ are ‘apricots’, ‘apples’ are ‘chillies’, ‘apricots’ are ‘oranges’ and ‘chillies’ are ‘bananas’, then which of the following are green in colour?
(a) Apricots 
(b) Bananas
(c) Chillies
(d) Apples

Directions (9-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it: 
(1) N is shorter than P but taller than S.
(2) G is shorter than S.
(3) A is taller than G.
(4) P is taller than A.

Q9. Who among them is the tallest?  
(a) N
(b) P
(c) S
(d) G

Q10. Which of the given information is not necessary to answer the above question?  
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The given series may be divided into 2 groups:
I. A, B, C, D, E, F, ?, ? 
and II. N, O, P, ?
Clearly, the given series consists of two terms of I followed by one term of II.
The missing terms in I are G and H while the missing term in II is Q.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. One letter from the beginning and one from the end of a term are removed, one by one, in alternate steps.

S3.Ans.(a)
Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_40.1


S4.Ans.(c)
Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_50.1

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2017 Exams_60.1



S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. PYRAMID cannot be formed by using the letters of REPRIMAND.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to alphabetical order:
Basinet, Basis, Bask, Bassinet

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Chillies’ are green in colour and as given, ‘chillies’ are ‘bananas’. So, ‘bananas’ are green in colour.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. In terms of height, we have: 
N < P, S < N, 
G < S, G < A, A < P. 
So, the sequence becomes : G< S< N< A< P
Clearly, P is the tallest.  

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Clearly, statement (3) is not necessary.