Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Directions (Q. 1-3): Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

1. Demographer : People : : Philatelist : ?
(a) Fossils
(b) Stamps
(c) Photography
(d) Music

2. RIAHC : CHAIR : : OGNAM : ?
(a) OGNMA
(b) TANGO
(c) MANGO
(d) ANGMO

 3. PNS : OOT : : DBH : ? 
(a) PPI
(b) BBI
(c) CCI
(d) DDB

4. Which one of the following responses would be a meaningful order of the following?
1. Chapter
2. Index
3. Bibliography
4. Introduction
5. Preface
(a) 2, 4, 1, 3, 2
(b) 4, 2, 5, 1, 3
(c) 5, 2, 4, 1, 3
(d) 5, 1, 4, 3, 2

5. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary:
1. Recollect
2. Remember
3. Report
4. Repeat
5. Repeal
(a) 1, 3, 2, 4, 5
(b) 3, 2, 1, 4, 5
(c) 5, 3, 4, 2, 1
(d) 1, 2, 5, 4, 3

6. A is located to the West of B. C is located at North in between A and B. D is exactly to the South of B and also in line with B. In which direction of C is D located?
(a) South
(b) South-East
(c) West
(d) South-West

7. Deepak walks 20 metres towards North. He then turns left and walks 40 metres. He again turns left and walks 20 metres. Further he moves 20 metres after turning to the right. How far is he from his original position?
(a) 20 mts.
(b) 60 mts.
(c) 50 mts.
(d) 30 mts.

8. If + stands for division; × stands for addition; – stands for multiplication; ÷ stands for subtraction, which of the following is correct?
a. 15-5×2-6+3=28
b. 15×5+2-6÷3=56.5
c. 15+5-2÷6×3=3
d. 15-5+2×6÷3=41
(a) c
(b) a
(c) b
(d) d

Directions (Q. 9-10): Select the missing number from the given responses.

9.  
 6    8   7
 36 64 49 
 24 48 35 
 18 24 ?
(a) 17
(b) 18
(c) 19
(d) 21

10. 
 5 2 3
 3 6 5 
 4 7 2
 60 84 ?
(a) 10
(b) 25
(c) 30
(d) 40
Answers:

S1 Ans.b
S2 Ans.c
S3 Ans.c
S4 Ans.b
S5 Ans.d
S6 Ans.b
S7 Ans.b
S8 Ans.a
S9 Ans.d
S10 Ans.c

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?