Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Directions (Q.1-5): In each of the following questions, four words are given. Which of them will come on the third number if all of them are arranged alphabetically as in a dictionary?

Q1.
(a) Cruise
(b) Crupper
(c) Crude
(d) Crumb

Q2.
(a) Animate
(b) Animosity
(c) Anguish
(d) Ankle

Q3.
(a) Intellect
(b) Intend
(c) Intelligent
(d) Integument

Q4.
(a) Grammar
(b) Granary
(c) Grandeur
(d) Grand

Q5.
(a) Sentimentally
(b) Sententious
(c) Sentence
(d) Sentimentalize

Directions (Q.6-10): In each of the following questions, arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary and then choose the correct sequence.
             
Q6.
1. Wound                          
2. Writer                          
3. Whiter                          
4. Worst            
5. Worked
(a) 1, 4, 3, 5, 2
(b) 2, 1, 3, 4, 5
(c) 3, 5, 4, 1, 2
(d) 5, 3, 2, 1, 4
             
Q7.
1. Eagle                              
2. Earth                              
3. Eager                            
4. Early              
5. Each
(a) 1, 5, 2, 4, 3
(b) 2, 1, 4, 3, 5
(c) 2, 3, 5, 4, 1
(d) 5, 3, 1, 4, 2

Q8.
1. Wrinkle                        
2. Wriggle                        
3. Writhe                          
4. Wretch          
5. Wrath
(a) 4, 5, 1, 2, 3
(b) 5, 4, 2, 1, 3
(c) 4, 2, 5, 1, 3
(d) 5, 2, 1, 3, 4

Q9.
1. Protein                          
2. Problem                      
3. Proverb                        
4. Property      
5. Project
(a) 1, 2, 3, 5, 4
(b) 2, 1, 4, 3, 5
(c) 2, 5, 4, 1, 3
(d) 3, 4, 5, 2, 1

Q10.
1. Dissipate      
2. Dissuade                      
3. Disseminate              
4. Distract        
5. Dissociate
6. Dissect
(a) 6, 3, 1, 5, 2, 4
(b) 1, 6, 3, 2, 4, 5
(c) 3, 6, 1, 2, 5, 4
(d) 4, 6, 3, 1 5, 2
Solutions:

1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Crude, Cruise, Crumb, Crupper

2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Anguish, Animate, Animosity, Ankle

3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Integument, Intellect, Intelligent, Intend

4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Grammar, Granary, Grand, Grandeur

5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sentence, Sententious, Sentimentalize, Sentimentally

6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Whiter, Worked, Worst, Wound, Writer

7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Each, Eager, Eagle, Early, Earth

8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Wrath, Wretch, Wriggle, Wrinkle, Writhe

9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Problem, Project, Property, Protein, Proverb

10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Dissect, Disseminate, Dissipate, Dissociate, Dissuade, Distract


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?