Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_40.1

Directions (1 to 5) : Select the correct alternative from the given conclusions.

Q1. Statements : 
All metals are gold
All gold are silver
Conclusion
(a) All silver are metals
(b) All gold are metals.
(c) Some metals are silver 
(d) Both A and B.

Q2. Statements :
Some number are fours
All four are sixes
Conclusion : 
(a) Some sixes are  numbers.
(b) All  numbers are sixes
(c) Some fours are sixes.
(d) Both A and C.

Q3. Statements :
All months are Septembers.
All months are Octobers.
Conclusion :
(a) Some Octobers are Septembers
(b) All Septembers are Octobers.
(c) All Octobers are months.
(d) All Septembers are months

Q4. Statements 
Some corns are chillies.
Some chillies are potatoes
Conclusion :
(a) Some corns are potatoes.
(b) All potatoes are corns.
(c) All chillies are corns.
(d) None of these

Q5. Statements :
Some pubs are cups
Some pubs are tips
Conclusion :
(a) Some cups are tips
(b) All tips are pubs
(c) Some tips are pubs.
(d) All the three

Q6. In a family, each daughter has the same number of brothers as she has sisters and each son has twice as many sisters as he has brothers. How many sons are there in the family?
(a) 2
(b)3
(c)4
(d)5 

Q7. Choose out the odd one. 
(a) Beverages
(b) Cold drinks
(c) Soft drinks
(d) Snacks

Q8. Find the number of triangle in this figure?
Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_50.1

(a) 18
(b) 22
(c) 26
(d) 24

Q9. If SPIDER is written as PSDIRE in a certain code, how would CANNIBAL be written in that code?
(a) ACNNBIAL
(b) ACNNIBLA
(c) ACNNBILA
(d) ANCNBILA

Q10. Akansha walks 14 m towards west, then turns to her right and walks 14 m and then turns to her left and walks 10 m. Again turning to her left she walks 14 m. What is the shortest distance (in m) between her starting point and the present position?
(a) 10 m 
(b) 24 m
(c) 28 m
(d) 38 m
Solutions:

S1.Ans.(c)

S2. Ans. (d)

S3. Ans. (a)

S4. Ans (d)

S5. Ans (c)

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Let d and s represent the number of daughters and sons respectively. Then, we have:
 d – 1 = s  and  2 (s – 1) = d
 Solving these two equations, we get : d= 4, s = 3. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.   All except snacks are inter-related. 

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The number of triangles in the figure is 26.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The word is divided into groups of two letters each and then the letters of each group are written in a reverse order. 

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The movements of Akansha are as shown in figure (A to B, B to C, C to D and D to E).
Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_60.1

Clearly, Akansha’s distance from his initial position = AE = (AB + BE) = (AB + CD)
= (14 + 10) m = 24 m. 
  


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?