Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_40.1

Directions (1): In this question, various terms of an alphabet series are given with one term missing as shown by (?). Choose the missing term out of the given alternatives. 

Q1. ajs, gpy, ?, sbk, yhq   
(a) dmv
(b) mve 
(c) oua 
(d) qzi 

Q2. In this letters series, some of the letters are missing which are given in that order as one of the alternative below it. Choose the correct alternative.  
ab _ aa _ bbb _ aaa _ bbba   
(a) abba
(b) baab
(c) aaab
(d) abab

Q3. In each of the following question, there is a certain relationship between two given words on one side of : : and one word is given or another side : : while another word is to be found from the given alternatives, having the same relation with this words as the words of the given bear. Choose the correct alternative. 
Hermit : Recluse : : Cordial : ?  
(a) Thief 
(b) Privacy 
(c) Affable 
(d) Enemy

Q4. Umbrella is related to Rain in the same way as Goggles is related to ………..?……….. 
(a) Light 
(b) Glare 
(c) Stare 
(d) Sight 

Q5. Choose the odd numeral pair/group in this question.
(a) 43 : 6
(b) 28 : 4 
(c) 50 : 7 
(d) 36 : 5 


Direction (6-7): In each of the following question, choose that set of numbers/letter-groups from the four alternative sets, that is similar to the given set.

Q6. Given Set – OT : TD
(a) TV : SW
(b) IL : HK
(c) PN : UX
(d) BE : FC

Q7. Given set – (81, 77, 69)
(a) (75, 71, 60) 
(b) (64, 61, 53)
(c) (56, 52, 44)
(d) (92, 88, 79)

Directions (8-9): In each of the following questions, there is a certain relationship between two given numbers on one side of : : and one number is given on another side of : : while another number is to be found from the given alternatives, having the same relationship with this number as the numbers of the given pair bear. Choose the best alternative.

Q8. 335 : 216 : : 987 : ?
(a) 867
(b) 868
(c) 872
(d) 888

Q9. 25: 37 : : 49 : ?
(a) 41
(b) 56
(c) 60
(d) 65

Q10. In this question, one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
8, 13, 21, 32, 47, 63, 83
(a) 8
(b) 32
(c) 63
(d) 47

Solutions
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_50.1

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The series is abb/aaabbb/aaaabbbb/a. Thus the letters are repeated twice, then trice, the four times and so on.  

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The words in each pair are synonyms of each other. 

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. First provides protection from the second. 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. In all other pairs, (1st number -1 )/7 = 2nd number. 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. O + 5 = T, T + 10 = D
P + 5 = U , N + 10 = X 

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. In each set, 2nd number = (1st number – 4)
and 3rd number = (2nd number – 8)

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The relationship is x(x-119).

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The relationship is x^2 (x+1)^2+1.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct pattern is +5, +8, +11, +14, ……
So, 47 is wrong and must be replaced by (32 + 14) i.e. 46.



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?