Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Directions (1-5): Read the following instructions carefully and answer the questions.

Eight friends N,O,P,Q,R,S,T and U are sitting around a circular table. All of them are facing the centre but not necessarily sitting in the same order. T sits second to the right of R. O is the immediate neighbour of R and two people sit between O and S. Q sits second to the right of O. N is not the neighbour of T . U sits second to the right of S.

1. Who among the following is the immediate neighbor of T?
a) U
b) Q
c) S
d) N

2. All among the following are related in a certain way, pick the odd one out.
a) SNQ
b) QTU
c) ORP
d) UOP

3. What is the position of U with respect to R?
a) immediate left
b) second to the right
c) third to the left
d) second to the left

4. If all are seated in alphabetical order in clockwise direction, starting from N. How many of them will not change their position excluding N?
a) One
b) Three
c) Four
d) Two

5. What is the position of T with respect to U?
a) Fourth from the left
b) Third from the left
c) Fourth from the right
d) Both (a) and (c)

6. If ‘which work done’ is written as ‘315’ and ‘gone for work’ is written as ‘732’, which among the following is the code for work?
a) 3
b) 5
c) 1
d) 2

7. How many pairs of letters are there in the word ‘CLEAN’ which have as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet ?
a) Two
b) One
c) Three
d) Four

Directions (8-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions: P is father of N, N is son of S and S is sister of L. J is father of L and L is married to K.

8. How is K related to S?
a)brother
b)sister
c)brother-in-law
d)father

9. How is N related to K?
a) Niece
b) Nephew
c) Father
d) Father-in-Law

10. How is J related to P?
a) Sister
b) Brother-in-law
c) Sister-in-law
d) None of the above


Solutions


Solution(1-5)
Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_50.1



S1. Ans.(b) 


S2. Ans.(c) 

S3. Ans.(b) 

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_60.1


S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)


Solution (8-10)


Reasoning Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_70.1

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)




Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?