Home   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_30.1


Directions (1-4): Study the following information and answer the questions given below:

J, K, L, M, N, O, P and R are sitting around a circular table, facing the centre. Each of them was born in a different year – 1971, 1975, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1984, 1985 and 1990, but not necessarily in the same order.
M is sitting second to the right of K. L is sitting third to the right of J. L and J were born before 1980. Only the one born in 1984 is sitting exactly between J and K. N, who is the eldest, is not an immediate neighbor of J or M. R is older than only M. R is sitting second to the left of P. P is not an immediate neighbor of N. J is younger than L. K was born before O.

Q1. Who is the second oldest in the group?
(a) J
(b) L
(c) K
(d) P

Q2. Who is sitting third to the right of O?
(a) The one born in 1979
(b) The one born in 1980
(c) The one born in 1985
(d) The one born in 1984

Q3. In which year was R born?
(a) 1979
(b) 1975
(c) 1980
(d) 1985

Q4. Which of the following statements is true regarding K?
(a) K is sitting fourth to the right of R.
(b) The one who was born in 1975 is on the immediate left of K.
(c) K is younger than R.
(d) None of the above

Directions (5-9): Study the following information and answer the questions that follow:
In a certain code language, ‘hope to see you’ is coded as ‘re so na di’, ‘please come to see the party’ is coded as ‘fi ge na di ke zo’, ‘hope to come’ is coded as ‘di so ge’ and ‘see you the party’ is coded as ‘re fi zo na’.

Q5. How is ‘please’ coded in the given code language?
(a) di
(b) ke
(c) fi
(d) na

Q6. What does the code ‘so’ stand for in the given code language?
(a) hope
(b) come
(c) see
(d) to

Q7. How is ‘party’ coded in the given code language?
(a) Either ‘re’ or ‘fi’
(b) Either ‘zo’ or ‘na’
(c) Either ‘zo’ or ‘fi’
(d) Either ‘zo’ or ‘ge’

Q8. How will ‘please see you’ be coded in the given code language?
(a) re na ke
(b) so re na
(c) zo re na
(d) na di ke

Q9. Which of the following will be coded as ‘so di re’ in the given code language?
(a) you see hope
(b) hope you please
(c) hope you come
(d) you hope to

Directions (10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Give answer:
(a) if only conclusion I is true.
(b) if only conclusion II is true.
(c) if either conclusion I or II is true.
(d) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.
Q10. Statements:  A ≥ B = C, B < D ≤ E
Conclusions: I. D > A II. E > C

Solutions:

Sol.(1-4)
Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_40.1

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

(5-9): 
hope to see you → re so na di     …(i)
please come to see the party → fi ge na di ke zo   …(ii)
hope to come → di so ge     …(iii)
see you the party → re fi zo na     …(iv)
From (i), (ii) and (iii), to → di     …(v)
From (i), (iii) and (v), hope → so    …(vi)
From (ii), (iii) and (v), come → ge    …(vii)
From (i), (ii) and (iv), see → na    …(viii)
From (i), (iv) and (viii), you → re    …(ix)
From (ii), (iv), (viii) and (ix) the/party → fi/zo  …(x)
From (ii), (v), (vii), (viii) and (x), please → ke  …(xi)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Either fi or zo

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. ke, na, re

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given statements: A ≥ B = C  …(i)
B < D ≤ E  …(ii)
Combining both statements, we get A ≥ B < D ≤ E
Thus, we can’t compare A and D. Hence conclusion I (D > A) is not true.
Again, B = C < D ≤ E. Thus, C < E or E > C is true.
Hence, conclusion II is true.